Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระจายตัวของโลหะมีค่าในตะกรันทุติยภูมิจากกระบวนการทำให้ทองคำบริสุทธิ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Distribution of precious metals in secondary slag from gold refining
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญชัย ลีเผ่าพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1220
Abstract
กระบวนการทำให้ทองคำบริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ก๊าซคลอรีนเป็นตัวแยกสกัดเป็นกรรมวิธีที่สำคัญและใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย ซึ่งในกระบวนการดังกล่าวจะก่อให้เกิดตะกรันออกมา ที่เรียกว่า ตะกรันปฐมภูมิ (Primary Slag) ซึ่งจะมีปริมาณโลหะมีค่า ทองคำ หลงเหลืออยู่ 5-10% ซึ่งสามารถนำไปแยกสกัดโดยการเผาถลุงอีกครั้ง โดยการเผาถลุงดังกล่าวจะก่อให้เกิดตะกรันออกมาอีกครั้ง เรียกว่า ตะกรันทุติยภูมิ (Secondary Slag) ซึ่งจะมีโลหะมีค่าทองคำหลงเหลืออยู่อีก 1-2% งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัว ลักษณะและองค์ประกอบของโลหะมีค่า ทองคำ เงิน และสารประกอบอื่นในตะกรันทุติยภูมิ ที่ได้จากกระบวนการทำให้ทองคำบริสุทธิ์ โดยดำเนินการศึกษาวิจัยปริมาณการกระจายตัวของโลหะมีค่าด้วยเครื่องเอกซ์เรย์ ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ (XRF) ศึกษาลักษณะ โครงสร้างจุลภาคและองค์ประกอบของโลหะมีค่าโดยใช้ กล้องจุลทรรศน์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) เครื่องเอกซ์เรย์ ดิฟแฟรคโทมิเตอร์ (XRD) และเครื่องเอนเนอร์ยีดิสเพอร์สิฟ เอกซ์เรย์ (EDX) โดยผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาวิจัยดังกล่าว สามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์และสรุปผลโดยเสนอแนะกระบวนการเก็บกลับคืนของโลหะมีค่าได้ โดยใช้โต๊ะสั่น (Shaking Table) ซึ่งสามารถเก็บกลับคืนโลหะมีค่า ทองคำได้ 94.18% และเก็บกลับคืนโลหะเงินได้ 94.89%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A procedure of gold refining via a chloride re-leach method is crucial and widely utilized. Fundamentally, a waste product, so-called primary slag, from the method still approximately contains 5-10 percents of gold. Nevertheless, after smelting method, Secondary Slag is left with the remaining gold around 1-2 percents. In this research, physical and chemical characteristics, distribution of precious metals in secondary slag from gold refining process are examined. The study aims to develop recovery of precious metals, specifically gold and silver, in more efficient and effective way. X-Ray Fluorescent (XRF) is used in order to study distribution of precious metals. In addition, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), X-Ray Diffractometer (XRD) and Energy Dispersive X-Ray (EDX) are also used in order to analyze a microstructure and composition of the metals. According to the results of analysis the precious metals recovery process through using shaking table is proposed. The shaking table process can recover 94.18 percents of gold and 94.89 percents of silver from the secondary slag.
Share
COinS