Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนการออกแบบและการสร้างเครื่องทดสอบความคืบแบบแกนเดียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design processes and construction of a uniaxial creep - rupture testing machine
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพงศ์ กสิวิทย์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1215
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พัฒนาขั้นตอนการออกแบบ และสร้างเครื่องทดสอบความคืบแบบแกนเดียว เนื้อหาหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการสร้างขั้นตอนการออกแบบ และการออกแบบส่วนประกอบเครื่องทดสอบ ได้แก่ ชุดให้ภาระคานทดแรง เตาความร้อน และเครื่องควบคุมอุณหภูมิ เป็นต้น ส่วนที่สองเป็นการสร้างเครื่องทดสอบตามแบบ และส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องทดสอบที่สร้าง การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องทดสอบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์การดัดที่เกิดกับชิ้นงานทดสอบยังมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่มาตรฐานกำหนด คือ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เนื่องมาจากการเยื้องศูนย์ของชุดให้ภาระ อัตราทดของคานทดแรงมีค่าแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง 16.5-21 เท่า เมื่อคานทดแรงเอียงทำมุมกับแนวระดับในช่วง 0-10 องศา เตาความร้อนสามารถทำอุณหภูมิสูงสุดได้เท่ากับ 749 องศาเซลเซียส ความเที่ยงในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิของชุดควบคุม ณ อุฯหภูมิใช้งาน (550 องศาเซลเซียส) คือ ±2 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งอยู่ภายในเกณฑ์ที่มาตรฐานกำหนด และความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิที่ผิวชิ้นงานทดสอบในแนวเส้นรอบวง และในแนวแกนบนช่วงความยาวเกจ (30 มม.) มีค่าไม่เกิน 6 องศาเซลเซียส อย่างไรก็ดี คุณภาพของเครื่องทดสอบที่สร้างขึ้นยังไม่ดีพอสำหรับการทดสอบความคืบ เนื่องจากเปอร์เซ็นต์การดัดบนชิ้นงานทดสอบมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่ยอมรับ และอัตราทดลองของคานทดแรงไม่คงที่ ผลที่ได้จากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ ขั้นตอนการออกแบบที่สามารถใช้ออกแบบเครื่องทดสอบความคืบแบบแกนเดียวที่มีลักษณะจำเพาะอย่างที่ต้องการได้ และนอกจากนี้ยังได้ต้นแบบของเครื่องทดสอบความคืบแบบแกนเดียวที่ใช้เป็นแนวทางเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องทดสอบรุ่นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis develops the design processes and constructs a uniaxial creep-rupture testing machine. The main thesis consists of 3 parts. The first part is the construction of the design processes and the design of the testing machine components such as the loading system, the lever arm, the furnace and, the temperature controller. The second part is the construction of the testing machine according to the design. And, the last part is the quality inspection of the constructed testing machine. The quality inspection showed that the percentage of the bending strain was greater than the standard value which is 10%, because of eccentric loading system. The lever arm ratio varied from 16.5-21 while the lever arm angle with respected to the horizontal varied from 0-10 degrees. The rated temperature produced by the furnace was 749°C. The precision of the controlled temperature (550°C) of the running test was ±2°C which in the standard range. And, the temperature variations on the specimen surface in the circumferential direction and in the axial direction of the gage length (30mm) were less than 6°C. However, the quality of the constructed testing machine is insufficient to conduct any creep-test since the bending strain is greater than the standard value and the lever arm ratio is not constant. Results of this thesis are the design processes which can be applied to design the specific creep rupture-testing machine as desired. And moreover, the prototype of the uniaxial creep-rupture testing machine which can be modified to develop the next model of the testing machine.
Creative Commons License