Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาอาหารเม็ดที่มีกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูง เพื่อความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon เพศเมีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
High polyunsaturated fatty acids feed development for maturation of female black tiger shimp Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีระธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
อรพร หมื่นพล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.930
Abstract
อาหารเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาของระบบสืบพันธุ์ในแม่กุ้ง โดยอาหารธรรมชาติของแม่พันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำส่วนใหญ่ ได้แก่ หอย หมึก และแม่เพรียง ซึ่งปัจจุบันนี้พบว่าแม่เพรียงเป็นอาหารธรรมชาติที่นิยมนำมาใช้เป็นอาหารแม่กุ้ง เนื่องจากแม่เพรียงประกอบด้วยกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูง (highly unsaturated fatty acids) ที่ช่วยในการส่งเสริมความสมบูรณ์ของแม่กุ้ง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาสูตรอาหารที่มีองค์ประกอบคล้ายคลึงกับแม่เพรียง โดยดูที่องค์ประกอบของชนิดและปริมาณกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูง และศึกษาผลของอาหารที่มีต่อการพัฒนาของรังไข่ และไข่ รวมทั้งค่าความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ ได้แก่ ค่า GSI และ HI โดยให้อาหาร 4 สูตร คือ อาหารสำหรับพ่อแม่พันธุ์กุ้งที่มีขายตามท้องตลาด อาหารธรรมชาติซึ่งประกอบด้วย หมึก หอยนางรม และแม่เพรียง อาหารทดลองที่พัฒนาขึ้น และอาหารทดลองสลับอาหารธรรมชาติชนิดละ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทำการเลี้ยงแม่กุ้งเป็นเวลา 22 วัน ที่ความเค็ม 30 ส่วนในพันส่วน ผลการทดลองครั้งนี้พบว่า เพรียงเลือดมีสัดส่วนของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูงชนิด AA : EPA : DHA เท่ากับ 5.8 : 5.6 :1 อาหารทดลองมีค่าเท่ากับ 5 : 1 : 1 และอาหารที่มีขายตามท้องตลาด มีค่าเท่ากับ 1 : 6.5 : 5.4 ภายหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง พบว่าแม่กุ้งที่ได้รับอาหารธรรมชาติ และอาหารทดลองสลับอาหารธรรมชาติ สามารถพัฒนาความสมบูรณ์เพศได้ถึงระยะที่ 4 โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของไข่ในระยะ cortical rod และการสะสมของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูงชนิด AA, EPA และ DHA ในตับ และกล้ามเนื้อ ที่มีความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ระยะที่ 4 ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ในรังไข่มีการสะสมของ AA และ EPA ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ยกเว้น DHA ที่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Diets play important roles in determining maturation of broodstock. The major natural diets of shrimp broodstock are bivalves, squids and polycheates. Current research found that polycheate has been used successfully as a feed source to produce maturation in broodstock. It has been suggested that certain highly unsaturated fatty acids in polycheate may help trigger maturation. The purpose of this study was to develop a formula diet using similar fatty acid composition as the polycheate and evaluate the diet on female maturation ; ovary and eggs development, the values of gonad-somatic index (GSI), heptopancreas index (HI). The experiment was tested using 4 dietary treatments : (1) Commercial broodstock diets. (2) Nature food containing ; squid, oyster and polycheates. (3) The practical diets formulated in this study. (4) The alteration of practical diet natural food in a ratio of 50150 .The experimental periods is 22 days at salinity 30 ppt. The results showed that, the bloodworm had a ratio of fatty acid of AA : EPA : DHA as 5.8 : 5.6 : 1, respectively. For the ratios of the diet formula that constructed in this study and the commercial diet formula were 5 : 1 : 1 and 1 : 6.5 : 5.4, respectively . After 22 days of the experiment, only female shrimps fed nature food and alternation of practical diet and natural food (50/50) reached stage IV of development. Its hads the percent of ovary in cortical rod and the fatty acid analysis of AA, EPA and DHA in hepatopacrease and muscle were no significant. AA and EPA in ovary was no significant, except; DHA in ovary was significant.
Share
COinS