Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับออกแบบรีคูเพอเรเตอร์ที่เหมาะสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a computer program for optimum recuperator design
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิจ ทองประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1210
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องวัดนิวเคลียร์แบบเสมือนบนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ (VIRTUAL NUCLEAR INSTRUMENT) โดยสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อเพิ่มฟังก์ชันการทำงานของระบบวัดเพื่อใช้แทนเครื่องมือวัดนิวเคลียร์แบบโมดูลาร์ (MODULAR ELECTRONICS) ที่มีข้อจำกัดในการปรับเปลี่ยนฟังก์ชัน เครื่องมือนิวเคลียร์แบบเสมือนที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยส่วนประกอบหลัก 4 ส่วนหลักคือ ระบบวัดรังสี ระบบเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณ ระบบไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ และโปรแกรมควบคุมระบบวัดมีรูปแบบการทำงานเป็นเครื่องมือวัดนิวเคลียร์แบบเสมือน ซึ่งระบบวัดรังสีในส่วนขยายสัญญาณที่มีความเป็นเชิงเส้นของอัตราขยายแบบดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล 0.9930 และการรับข้อมูลวัดระดับความแรงรังสีจากเรตมิเตอร์ได้ 8 ช่องวัดซึ่งแต่ละช่องวัดสามารถรับสัญญาณขนาด 0 ถึง 2.5โวลต์ โดยสามารถให้กำเนิด สัญญาณอ้างอิงดิสคริมิเนเตอร์ระดับต่ำ (LLD) ขนาด 0 ถึง 10 โวลต์ มีความละเอียด 2.4 มิลลิโวลต์ในการตั้งค่าหน้าต่างวิเคราะห์พลังงานและมีความเป็นเชิงเส้น 0.9999 ในส่วนโปรแกรมควบคุมการทำงานประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมย่อย 2 ส่วนคือ โปรแกรมควบคุมการรับข้อมูลวัดระดับสัญญาณจากเรตมิเตอร์และโปรแกรมควบคุมการวิเคราะห์พลังงานของอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์พลังงานแบบช่องเดี่ยว(SCA) พร้อมแสดงผลวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมทางจอภาพ ผลการวิจัยนี้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดนิวเคลียร์แบบเสมือนเพื่อทดแทนระบบวัดแบบโมดูลาร์โดยลดขนาดของระบบซึ่งจะลดต้นทุนและมีระบบควบคุมอัตโนมัติที่ทันสมัยขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to develop a virtual nuclear instrument to be controlled by microcomputer which can be transformed as an instrument of more efficient functions in order that the regular type of nuclear instrument (the modular electronics) which can not be efficiently transformed can be replaced by this virtual nuclear instrument in the future. The newly developed, the virtual nuclear instrument is composed of 4 parts as follows, the radiation detection systems, the interface system, the micro controller and the virtual nuclear instrument program which has linearity of 0.9930 for the differential gain of amplifier and recieves a signal level from 8 modules of ratemeter. Each channel can accept the signal of 0 to 2.5 V. The systems can generate a 0 to 10V low level discriminator scanning signal with resolution for energy window setting of 2.4 mV and linearity of 0.9999. The control program consists of two menus, i.e the ratemeter service routine and the single channel analyzer service routine. It is hopeful that this thesis will generate a new direction in adapting a newly and more efficient instrument in order to replace the modular electronics. The new instrument will be composed of small scale of systems which in turn will reduce the cost of production, and will produce a modern automatic control system.
Share
COinS