Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lived experiences of professional nurses infected with coronavirus 2019
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.450
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์ชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 จากการปฏิบัติงาน โดยคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 15 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การบันทึกเทป และการบันทึกภาคสนาม นำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์ชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ประกอบด้วยประเด็นหลัก และประเด็นย่อยดังต่อไปนี้ 1. สภาพการทำงานที่มีภาวะเสี่ยง ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) มีโอกาสสัมผัสจากเชื้อโรค ไม่ได้มีการป้องกันทุกขั้นตอน และ 1.2) ละเลยการใช้อุปกรณ์การป้องกัน 2. เริ่มมีอาการ แจ้งหน่วยงานเข้าระบบการรักษา ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) มีอาการนำก่อนมาโรงพยาบาล 2.2) เข้ารับการตรวจตามระบบเพื่อยืนยันการติดเชื้อโควิด 2.3) เลือกสถานที่เข้ารับการรักษา และ 2.4) ได้รับการรักษาตามอาการ 3. ความรู้สึกหลากหลายในช่วงเวลากักตัวและรับการรักษา ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 3.1) กลัวและกังวลใจจะทำให้คนอื่นติดเชื้อโควิด 3.2) เครียด กลัว กังวล สุขภาพของตนในระยะยาว 3.3) เบื่อกับการอยู่ในพื้นที่จำกัดทำกิจวัตรซ้ำๆ เดิม และ 3.4) รู้สึกดีที่ได้รับกำลังใจจากคนรอบข้าง 4. อาการที่หลงเหลืออยู่หลังการรักษา ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 4.1) อาการเหนื่อยง่าย หายใจไม่เต็มอิ่ม และ 4.2) ไอ มีน้ำมูกและเจ็บคอ 5. การทำงานของพยาบาลมีความเสี่ยงตลอดเวลา ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 5.1) ป้องกันการติดเชื้อ เพื่อไม่ให้มีการติดซ้ำ และ 5.2) ใส่ใจสุขภาพ ใช้ชีวิตอย่างระมัดระวัง ผลการวิจัยนี้ ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการวางมาตรการเฝ้าระวัง ป้องกัน และควบคุมการแพร่กระจายเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 จากผู้ป่วยสู่พยาบาลผู้ปฏิบัติงานในระยะการระบาดระลอกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of qualitative study is to describe lived experiences of professional nurses infected with coronavirus 2019. Qualitative research was applied to use in this study. Purposive sampling was used to select 15 nurses who tested positive for coronavirus 2019 due to working. The in-dept interview with tape-record and observation. All interviews were transcribed verbatim and analyzed using content analysis of Colaizzi’s method. The finding of regarding to this study were consisted of 5 major themes and sub-themes as follows; 1. Risk working conditions. It is consisted of 2 sub-themes including 1.1) There is a chance of exposure to pathogens. Not all steps are protected and 1.2) Neglecting to use protective equipment. 2. Entering the medical system for COVID-19 treatment. It is consisted of 4 sub-themes including 2.1) Having signs and symptoms of COVID-19, 2.2) Confirming COVID-19 infection, 2.3) Choosing a treatment facility and 2.4) Receiving treatment based on symptoms. 3. Various emotions during quarantine and treatment. It is consisted of 4 sub-themes including 3.1) Being fear and worry about infecting others with COVID-19, 3.2) Being stress, fear and anxiety about personal long-term health, 3.3) Being bored with repetitive activities in a limited area and 3.4) Feeling good for psychological support from people around them. 4. Having post-COVID conditions. It is consisted of 2 sub-themes including 4.1) Getting tried and having difficult fully breathing and 4.2) Having cough, runny nose and sore throat. 5. The work of nurses are risk at all times. It is consisted of 2 sub-themes including 5.1) Taking protective equipment to avoid reinfection and 5.2) Taking care of one’s health and living cautiously. These results, nurse administrators can use to surveillance measures, preventing and control the spread of the coronavirus disease 2019 from patients to nurses working during the next wave of the outbreak.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.