Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการละลายของน้ำมันเกียร์ SAE90 ในตัวทำละลายและสารทำความสะอาดชนิดต่างๆ ในถังกวนผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study and comparison of the solubility of gear oil sae90 in solvents and cleaning agents in mixing tank
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
วัลลิกา จิตต์วราวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1186
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการละลายของน้ำมันเกียร์SAE90ในตัวทำละลายและสารทำความสะอาดชนิดต่างๆในถังกวนผสม วัดผลจากปริมาณของน้ำมันเกียร์ที่เหลืออยู่ในบีกเกอร์หลังจากการล้างด้วยตัวทำละลาย โดยเลือกใช้ตัวทำละลาย 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ดี 80, ทินเนอร์ และ 60 เอสเอ็น ทำการพิจารณาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง คือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการละลาย ความเร็วรอบของใบกวนอุณหภูมิ ปริมาณของตัวถูกละลาย พบว่าตัวทำละลาน ดี 80 สามารถล้างทำความสะอาดน้ำมันเกียร์ออกจากถังกวนได้ดีกว่าชนิดอื่น ที่สภาวะการทดลอง คือ ปริมาณตัวทำละลาย 25 กรัม, ความเร็วรอบ 524 รอบต่อนาที, เวลาในการกวน 15 วินาที จะสามารถทำความสะอาดล้างน้ำมันเกียร์ออกจากบีกเกอร์ได้เหลือ 7.0% และถ้าเพิ่มเวลาในการกวนเป็น 120 วินาที จะสามารถล้างถังกวนได้ดีที่สุด คือ เหลือ 0%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Determine which of solvents and amount and under what conditions of temperature, stirring time, stirring speed, will most efficiency remove residual gear oil from a mixing vessel. This represents cleaning of blending vessel in large lubrication oil blend plant. From experiment, D80 can clean mixing tank better than another solvents. The best condition for cleaning are 25 gram of solvent, 524 rpm of stirring speed, 15 second of stirring time. Residual of gear oil is 7.0%. The best case is 120 second of stirring time, residual of gear oil is 0%.
Share
COinS