Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการประยุกต์ (ร่าง) มาตรฐานการบัญชีการเกษตรสำหรับธุรกิจฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of applying exposure draft of Thai accounting standard on agriculture accounting to swine farming in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณนิภา รอดวรรณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.567
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวทางปฏิบัติทางบัญชีเกี่ยวกับสินทรัพย์ชีวภาพ และผลิตผลทางการเกษตรของบริษัทที่ประกอบธุรกิจฟาร์มสุกรในปัจจุบัน วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการปฏิบัติตาม (ร่าง) มาตรฐานการบัญชีการเกษตรสำหรับบริษัทที่ประกอบธุรกิจฟาร์มสุกร ในด้านปัญหาอาจเกิดขึ้นและประโยชน์ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับ พร้อมกับนำเสนอแนวทางแก้ไข และวิเคราะห์ผลต่องบการเงินที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อนำ (ร่าง) มาตรฐานการบัญชีการเกษตรมาประยุกต์กับบริษัทที่ประกอบธุรกิจฟาร์มสุกร การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาและเชิงสำรวจ ศึกษาโดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากนักบัญชี ผู้สอบบัญชีและผู้เชี่ยวชาญในธุรกิจฟาร์มสุกร และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสารต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาจะมุ่งเน้นถึงผลกระทบทางด้านปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการประยุกต์ (ร่าง) มาตรฐานการบัญชีการเกษตร ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านการวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรมของสินทรัพย์ชีวภาพ ปัญหาด้านการเปิดเผยข้อมูลประกอบงบการเงินและปัญหาอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แนวทางปฏิบัติทางบัญชีของบริษัท ที่ประกอบธุรกิจฟาร์มสุกรในปัจจุบันคือ มีการรับรู้และวัดมูลค่าสินค้าคงเหลือ "สุกร" ณ วันสิ้นงวดด้วยราคาทุน มีการรับรู้และวัดมูลค่าสินทรัพย์ไม่หมุนเวียน "สุกรพ่อ-แม่พันธุ์" ด้วยราคาทุนหักค่าเสื่อมราคาสะสม ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในด้านการวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรมสำหรับสินทรัพย์ชีวภาพคือ การไม่สามารถหาราคาตลาดที่น่าเชื่อถือสำหรับสุกรที่ยังไม่พร้อมขายได้ ปัญหาด้านการเปิดเผยข้อมูลประกอบงบการเงินคือ บริษัทฯ ไม่สามารถเปิดเผยข้อมูลบางประเภทที่ถือเป็นความลับของกิจการได้ และปัญหาอื่นๆ เช่น ปัญหาด้านแนวทางปฏิบัติทางบัญชีที่แตกต่างจากกรมสรรพากร ปัญหาความยุ่งยากในการจัดทำบัญชี เป็นต้น ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับปัญหาด้านการวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรมสำหรับสินทรัพย์ชีวภาพคือ กิจการอาจเลือกใช้แนวทางที่สามารถเลือกปฏิบัติตาม (ร่าง) มาตรฐานการบัญชีการเกษตร ที่กำหนดให้กิจการสามารถรับรู้และวัดมูลค่าสินทรัพย์ชีวภาพ ด้วยราคาทุนหักค่าเสื่อมราคาสะสมและขาดทุน จากการด้อยค่าหากไม่สามารถวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรมได้อย่างน่าเชื่อถือ นอกจากนี้ควรมีการจัดอบรมสำหรับนักบัญชี ผู้สอบบัญชีและผู้สนใจทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับ (ร่าง) มาตรฐานการบัญชีการเกษตร เพื่อให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับแนวทางปฏิบัติทางบัญชีที่ถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To know the current accounting practice related to biological assets and agricultural production of swine farming companies, to know and analyze the effects of applying the exposure draft of Thai accounting standard on agriculture accounting in according to the possible problems and benefits including the recommendation, and to analyze the effects to the financial statement in case study of the company which applies the exposure draft. The research methodology is a descriptive and survey research. The primary data is collected from accountants, auditors and swine specialists. The secondary data is collected from the related academic documents. The study is focused on the possible problems which are the measurement problem under fair value for biological assets, the disclosure problem and other related problems. The research result is found that the current accounting practices are to recognize and measure the value of inventory (swine) under the historical cost. The parent stocks are valued at historical cost less accumulated depreciation. The valuation problem for biological assets is that the companies are unable to identify the reliable market value for the swine products which are not available for sale. The disclosure problem is that the companies cannot disclose some of the secret information. The other problems are the conflict of accounting practice between the exposure draft and revenue department, the complication in preparing financial statement and so on. The recommendation for the measurement problem is that the companies may follow the allowed alternative treatments. Furthermore, the training course is necessary for accountants, auditors and others who are interesting and involving in the agriculture accounting standard in order to educate people to know the practical accounting standard of agriculture.
Creative Commons License