Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความดันในถังอัดความดันต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบบำบัดตะกอนขั้นต้นโดยใช้การลอยตัวด้วยอากาศละลายสำหรับน้ำเสียโรงงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of pressure in a pressure tank on the efficiency of primary clarifier using dissolved air flotation for effluent from electronic factory
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Second Advisor
สร้อยศจี ศรีสันติสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1184
Abstract
กระบวนการทำให้ลอย เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ใช้แยกสารอินทรีย์และสารอนินทรีย์ที่มีอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก โดยใช้อากาศละลายลงในน้ำเสียภายใต้ความดันที่สูงกว่าความดันบรรยากาศ จากนั้นลดความดันของระบบลงให้เท่ากับความดันบรรยากาศ ทำให้เกิดการแยกตัวของอากาศส่วนหนึ่งออกจากน้ำในรูปฟองอากาศขนาดเล็กซึ่งสามารถพาอนุภาคต่างๆ ลอยขึ้นสู่ผิวน้ำและสามารถกำจัดออกได้โดยง่าย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของความดันที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมลสารในน้ำเสีย ได้แก่การกระจายตัวของของแข็งแขวนลอย ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า ค่าปริมาณของแข็งแขวนลอยในน้ำทั้งหมด ค่าซีโอดี รวมทั้งค่าน้ำมันและไขมัน โดยความดันที่ศึกษาคือ 0.3, 0.4, 0.5, 0.6 และ 0.7 Mpa จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าซีโอดี ค่าของแข็งแขวนลอย และค่าน้ำมันและไขมัน มีค่าลดลงหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการทำให้ลอย โดยความดันที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 0.4 MPa โดยสามารถคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี ประสิทธิภาพค่าของแข็งแขวนลอย และประสิทธิภาพค่าน้ำมันและไขมัน ได้เท่ากับ 65.52%, 97.53% และ 97.06% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dissolved Air Flotation (DAF) is the technique used to remove inorganic and organic particles from water by using air that dissolved in water at the pressure higher than atmosphere. Subsequence reduction of pressure causes partial separation of air from water in the form of fine bubbles which can take solid particles up to the surface of water. This process enables relatively easy removal of suspended solids from water. This work focused on the study of the effect of pressure of DAF in the removal of pollutants from wastewater that was measured by the distribution of suspended solid, pH, the conductivity, Total Dissolved Solid, Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) and Oil&Grease at the pressures of 0.3, 0.4, 0.5, 0.6 and 0.7 MPa respectively. The results revealed that COD, Total Suspended Solid (TSS) and Oil&Grease are remarkedly decreased by using the DAF process and the suitable pressure in this study is 0.4 MPa. Consequently, the average efficiencies for the removal of COD, TSS and Oil&Grease were found to be 65.52%, 97.53% and 97.06% respectively.
Creative Commons License