Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The optimal course bidding strategy under limited resource constraint using genetic algorithm
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.777
Abstract
ในระบบการประมูลหลักสูตร มีนักเรียนมากกว่าจำนวนที่นั่งที่เปิดรับสำหรับรายวิชาหนึ่งๆ ในการลงทะเบียนหลักสูตร นักเรียนจะต้องเสนอราคาโดยใช้โทเคนของที่มีอยู่ และระบบจะเติมที่นั่งว่างให้กับผู้ประมูลสูงสุด เนื่องจากนักเรียนมีโทเคนจำกัด พวกเขาจึงต้องจัดสรรโทเคนอย่างชาญฉลาด ในบทความนี้ เราใช้อัลกอริธึมเชิงพันธุกรรมเพื่อค้นหาวิธีที่ดีที่สุดในการจัดสรรโทเคน ซึ่งจะเพิ่มโอกาสในการลงทะเบียนให้สำเร็จสูงสุด ในการประมาณความน่าจะเป็น เราฝึกการถดถอยโลจิสติกในข้อมูลการลงทะเบียนหลักสูตร และแบบจำลองมีความแม่นยำ 78.39% ด้วยการใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น เราจะเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของโทเคนที่แนะนำโดยอัลกอริทึมเชิงพันธุกรรมกับแนวทางอื่นๆ เช่น กลยุทธ์ต่างๆ และ solver ในโปรแกรม excel ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัลกอริทึมเชิงพันธุกรรมมีแนวโน้มที่จะให้ชุดของโทเคนที่สร้างโอกาสลงทะเบียนเรียนสูงสุดให้กับนักเรียนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลยุทธ์อื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In a course bidding system, there are more students than the number of available seats for a course. To enroll a course, students have to bid using their tokens and the system will fill up the available seats with the top bidders. Since the students have a limited number of tokens, they have to allocate their tokens wisely. In this paper, we apply a genetic algorithm to search for the best way to allocate the tokens such that it maximizes the probability of successful enrollment. To estimate the probability, we train a logistic regression on the course registration data and the model achieves 78.39% accuracy. By using the synthesized dataset, we compare the effectiveness of tokens suggested by the genetic algorithm and other approaches such as heuristics and excel built-in solver. The results from several experiments with different scenarios and settings suggest that the genetic algorithm tends to provide a set of tokens that produce the highest probability of successful enrollment compared to the other approaches.
Creative Commons License