Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์โดยใช้มาตรวัดการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบเชิงวัตถุแบบยูเอ็มแอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting software maintainability using UML-based object-oriented analysis and design metrics
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศิริ หมื่นไชยศรี
Second Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1140
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมาตรวัดการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบเชิงวัตถุและความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ โดยใช้มาตรวัดการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบเชิงวัตถุจากแผนภาพคลาสและแผนภาพซีเควนซ์จำนวน 18 มาตรวัด เพื่อสร้างโมเดลการทำนายความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ที่สามารถทำนายได้ 3 ระดับ คือ ระดับยากปานกลาง และง่าย จากนั้นทำการออกแบบและทำการทดลองเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อนำไปสร้างโมเดลการทำนายความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่ม ระบบที่นำมาใช้ในการทดลองจำนวน 40 ระบบ แบ่งออกเป็น ระบบที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลสอนสำหรับการสร้างโมเดลการทำนายจำนวน 35 ระบบ และระบบที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลทดสอบสำหรับตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโมเดลจำนวน 5 ระบบ ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับการคำนวณมาตรวัดและทำนายความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยภาษาจาวา ซึ่งข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้จากการสร้างแผนภาพคลาสและแผนภาพซีเควนซ์ด้วยโปรแกรมเรชันเนลโรสและแปลงแผนภาพให้อยู่ในรูปของเอกสารเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอลด้วยโปรแกรมยูนิซิสโรสเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอล ผลการทดลองพบว่ามาตรวัดการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบเชิงวัตถุที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ มีจำนวน 14 มาตรวัด ได้แก่ มาตรวัด NC ANAUW ANMUW ANAsso NaggH MaxHAgg NGenH MaxDIT NOS WMBO ANRM ANDM ANET และ ANCM จากการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องในการทำนายของโมเดลการทำนายความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ที่ได้ พบว่าระบบจำนวน 3 ระบบจาก 5 ระบบสามารถทำนายอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ถูกต้อง คิดเป็น 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to explore the correlation between object-oriented analysis and design metrics and maintainability using 18 metrics from UML class and sequence diagrams in order to construct a software maintainability prediction model. The obtained model can identify 3 levels of maintainability of UML class and sequence diagrams: difficult, medium and easy. The maintainability model, based on data collected from controlled experiments, is constructed by using discriminant analysis. Forty software design models are categorized to 35 training data sets for constructing maintainability model and 5 test data sets for validating the constructed model. This research work also constructs an automated tool for measuring software metrics and for predicting maintainability. Input data for this tool, which is an XML document representing UML class and sequence diagrams, is exported from rational rose using Unisys Rose XML tool. The result shows that 14 object-oriented analysis and design metrics: NC, ANAUW, ANMUW, ANAsso, NaggH, MaxHAgg, NGenH, MaxDIT, NOS, WMBO, ANRM, ANDM and ANCM are related to maintainability. Validation result presents that three out of five new software design models are correctly predicted by the obtained model.
Creative Commons License