Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาฟิล์มวัดปริมาณรังสีแกมมาที่ใช้โพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ผสมสีย้อมธรรมชาติสกัดจากพืช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a gamma-ray film dosimeter based on polyvinyl alcohol and natural dye extracted from rlant
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1128
Abstract
ฟิล์มโพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ผสมสีย้อมธรรมชาติสกัดจาก ดอกชบา ดอกกระเจี๊ยบ และไม้ฝาง นำฟิล์มทั้งสามชนิดมาอาบด้วยรังสีแกมมา แลวิเคราะห์ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงด้วยเครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโต¬มิเตอร์ ที่ค่าความยาวคลื่นแสง 500, 535 และ550 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ พบว่าฟิล์มทั้งสามชนิดมี ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่เปลี่ยนไปต่อหนึ่งหน่วยความหนา (∆A/t) กับปริมาณรังสี (Absorbed dose) เป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงไม่เกิน 50 kGy จากนั้นค่า ∆A/t มีการตอบสนองค่อนข้างคงที่ เมื่อฟิล์มได้รับปริมาณรังสีสูงขึ้น ได้มีการทดลองเรื่องเสถียรภาพของฟิล์มก่อนและหลังฉายรังสีแกมมาเนื่องจากแสง และอุณหภูมิต่างๆ ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polyvinyl alcohol films containing different natural dyes extracted from Chinese rose, Red sorrel and Suppan tree were subjected to gamma irradiation and the absorbance of these films were measured spectrophotometrically. The absorbance changed per unit film thickness versus irradiation dose showed good linear relationships at wavelength of 500, 535 and 550 nm. respectively in the dose range of 50 kGy and it leveled off at high dose in all dyed films. The effects of light and temperature during pre and post irradiation storage time were also investigated.
Share
COinS