Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Groundwater modeling at Klong Praya Bunlue, Phra Nakhon Si Ayuthaya Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองระบบน้ำใต้ดินในพื้นที่คลองพระยาบันลือ จ. พระนครศรีอยุธยา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunthorn Pumjan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mining Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1556
Abstract
This research presents the application of groundwater flow modeling at Khlong Phraya Bunlue Area, Phra Nakhon Si Ayuthaya province. Modeling of groundwater flow performs on both steady state and transient simulations using Visual Modflow software version 3.1. Aquifers target for modeling are Phra Padaeng, Nakhon Luang and Nonthaburi aquifers. Geological model of research area is developed based on the available wells log data. Properties of aquifers and aquitards are determined from pumping test analysis in the field and referred from previous study. Boundary conditions of the model are fixed based on the hydrogeological and hydrological data. Calibration of model uses data from monitoring wells that located inside the modeling area from 1993 until 2003. The result from final model showed that absolute mean of error can be achieved with value less than 1 meter and 1.5 meters at each aquifer, for steady state and transient simulation respectively. Groundwater balance analysis is also applied to Phra Padaeng, Nakhon Luang and Nonthaburi aquifers. Some scenarios of simulation are conducted based on the final model to understand the effects of groundwater abstraction. The results of groundwater flow modeling are used as a tool for groundwater management and can be used for developing the transport model in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินบริเวณคลองพระยาบันลือ จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา การสร้างแบบจำลองการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินในบริเวณพื้นที่ดังกล่าวเป็นการศึกษาในสภาพที่มีการไหลคงที่ (SteadyState) และสภาพที่มีการไหลไม่คงที่ (Transient Simulation) แบบ จำลองอุทกธรณีวิทยาเชิงมโนทัศน์ (Hydrogeologic Conceptual Model) ได้มาจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหลุมเจาะ คุณสมบัติทางชลศาสตร์ของชั้นน้ำบาดาล (Aquifer) และชั้นทึบน้ำ (Aquitard) ได้มาจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการทดลอบภาคสนาม (Pumping Test) และข้อมูลเดิมที่มีอยู่แล้ว ขอบเขตแบบจำลอง (Boundary Condition) กำหนดโดยอาศัยข้อมูลอุทกธรณีวิทยาและอุทกวิทยาของพื้นที่ (Hydrogeological and Hydrological Data) การปรับแก้พารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองได้มาจากข้อมูล ของบ่อสังเกตการณีซึ่งอยู่ภาย'ในบริเวณที่ทำการศึกษา การศึกษาในครั้งนี้รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ความสมดุลของระบบน้ำใต้ดินในชั้นน้ำพระประแดง ชั้นน้ำนครหลวง และชั้นน้ำนนทบุรี การจำลองสถานการณ์การลูบน้ำ (Pumping Scenario) เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับระบบน้ำใต้ดินเซ่น การลดลงของระดับน้ำบาดาล ซึ่งผลจากการวิเคราะห์การจำลองการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินนี้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการจัดการกับระบบน้ำใต้ดินและเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในขั้นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการแพร่กระจายของมวลสาร (Transport Model) ในอนาคต
Share
COinS