Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of 5-Aryl-3-Methyl-1,2,3,4-Tetrahydroisoquinoline derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 5-เอริล-3-เมทิล-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮ โดร ไอ โซควิโนลิน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.808
Abstract
Ancistrocladine and other naphthylisoquinoline alkaloids have been reported to possess various interesting biological activities including an antimalarial activity. The present investigation was to synthesize new series of 5-ary1-3-methy1-1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline derivatives. These synthetic derivatives were designed using the 5- naphthy1-1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline alkaloid as lead compound. The synthetic procedure was started with the reaction of 1,2,3,4-tetrahydro¬isoquinoline derivatives (THIQ), prepared through O,N-acetal intermediates from the phenylethylamine derivative and consequently reacted with iodine to afford the corresponding 5-iodo-3-methyl-1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline derivatives. Various aryl groups were introduced in to the position-5 of the THIQ via an efficient Suzuki coupling reaction in the presence of tetrakis (triphenylphosphine) palladium and a suitable base in toluene to give the corresponding 5-aryl-1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline derivatives in good yields. The structures of synthetic products were identified by the spectroscopic techniques (IR, ¹H-NMR, ¹³C-NMR and 2-D NMR) and elemental analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอนซิสโตรคาดีน และ อนุพันธ์ของแนปทิลไอโซควิโนลีน ซึ่งมีรายงานว่ามีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาหลายๆ อย่างรวมทั้งฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 5-เอริล-3-เมทิล-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน ซึ่งเป็นสารอินทรีย์กลุ่มใหม่ที่ใช้ 5-เนปทิล-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลิน อัลคาลอยค์ เป็นสารต้นแบบ สารประกอบในกลุ่มนี้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการสังเคราะห์เริ่มจากการเตรียม อนุพันธ์ของ 1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน โดยผ่านกระบวนการปิดวงแหวนผ่านสารตัวกลางที่เป็น เอน, โอ-อะซีทาว จากอนุพันธ์ของเฟนิลเอทิลเอมีน ซึ่งอนุพันธ์ของ 1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีนจะถูกนำไปทำปฏิกิริยา ไอโอดิเนชัน ได้เป็นอนุพันธ์ของ 5-ไอโอโด-3-เมทิล-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน ซึ่งได้เติมหมู่ เอริล กรุ๊ป ที่หลากหลาย โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยา ซูซูกิ คับปิ้ง โดยมี เททระกิสไตรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน พาราเดียม เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในด่านที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น อนุพันธ์ต่างๆ ของ 5-เอริล-3-เมทิล-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน โดยสารที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ในครั้งนี้สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคทาง สเปคโตรสโคปี (IR, ¹H-NMR, ¹³C-NMR และ 2-D NMR) และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของธาตุ
Creative Commons License