Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reinventory management : a paint factory case study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการสินค้าคงคลังใหม่ : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานสี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1553
Abstract
This thesis concerns to inventory management in a case study of paint factory. It aims to optimal inventory level and minimize cost in term of raw materials only with 28 types of raw materials. A paint factory faces with raw materials shortage in high season demand due to it use the intuitive and own experience judgment for control inventory level. The first step uses ABC analysis for separate the unimportant items out of important items. It’s using the simple linear casual model multiplicative seasonal model to forecast demand usage for one year in term of monthly for group A and B, for group C, forecast demand usage in term of quarterly. To achieve in inventory control, group A and B are used fixed order quantity model to find the economic order quantity, safety stock, maximum stock, and reorder point. In-group C, it’s used fixed time period model to find the safety stock, target stock level, and order quantity. For limited area, after using a new inventory system, it acceptable due to the area of all raw materials is less than the whole storage space area. From the study, a new inventory system for a paint factory can save 41.40 percent of total stocking cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้ให้ความสนใจในเรื่องของการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังใหม่ในโรงงานสีได้ถูกทำการศึกษา มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทำให้มีระดับวัสดุคงคลังที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และลดขนาดของต้นทุนทางด้านวัตถุดินให้มีมากที่สุด ซึ่งมีวัตถุดิบทั้งหมด 28 ชนิดด้วยกัน โรงงานสีนี้กำลังประสบปัญหาทางด้านวัตถุดิบขาดแคลนในช่วงฤดูที่มีความต้องการการใช้วัตถุดิบสูง เนื่องจากการที่โรงงานใช้สัญชาติญาณและประสบการณ์ในการตัดสินใจในการควบคุมระดับวัสดุคงคลัง ขั้นตอนแรกของการทำ คือ การใช้เครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของของคงคลังแบบ ABC เพื่อใช้ในการแยกชนิดของวัตถุดิบที่ไม่สำคัญออกจากวัตถุดิบที่สำคัญ ต่อจากนั้นได้ทำการพยากรณ์ปริมาณการใช้วัตถุดิบ เป็นเวลาหนึ่งปี ในหน่วยเป็นเดือนสำหรับกลุ่มเอและกลุ่มบี สำหรับกลุ่มซีได้ทำการพยากรณ์เป็นหน่วยทุก ๆ สามเดือน โดยทั้งหมดนี้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์แบบคณิตศาสตร์แบบการถดถอยโดยพิจารณาองค์ประกอบแนวโน้มและฤดูกาล การที่จะประสมผลสำเร็จในการควบคุมวัสดุคงคลังได้นั้น กลุ่มเอและบีจะใช้ระบบของคงคลังโดยกำหนดปริมาณการสั่งคงที่ เพื่อที่จะหาการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัด ของคงคลังสำรอง ระดับปริมาณสูงสุดและจุดสั่งใหม่สำหรับกลุ่มซีได้ใช้ระบบของคงคลังโดยกำหนดรอบเวลาการสั่งของคงที่ เพื่อที่จะหาปริมาณของคงคลังสำรองระบบเป้าหมายของของคงคลัง และปริมาณการสั่งซื้อ สำหรับในส่วนของพื้นที่ที่มีจำกัด หลังจากการใช้ระบบใหม่นี้ ปัญหาในเรื่องเนื้อที่การจัดเก็บไม่เพียงพอได้ไม่มีปัญหาแล้ว เนื่องมาจากผลรวมของพื้นที่ของวัตถุดิบทั้งหมดน้อยกว่าพื้นที่ของของคงคลังทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า โรงงานสีนี้ สามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดในการเก็บรักษา เป็นจำนวน 41.40 เปอร์เซ็นต์
ISBN
9741745192
Share
COinS