Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design and in vitro evaluation of acyclovir sustained release tablet using hydrophilic matrix system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและการประเมินแบบนอกร่างกายของยาเม็ดอะซัยโคลเวียร์ชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานโดยการใช้ระบบเมทริกซ์แบบชอบน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.802
Abstract
To design an oral acyclovir sustained release tablet. The use of four hydrophilic polymers, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, xanthan gum, sodium alginate and carbopol 934P, as matrix forming agents was evaluated. Sustained release of acyclovir was achieved from hydroxypropyl methycellulose, xanthan gum and sodium alginate containing matrices, whereas carbopol 934P did not produce sustained release property. The following factors that might influence drug release were also investigated : amount of polymer, type of diluent, pH and ionic strength of dissolution medium. An increase in amount of polymer led to a decrease in drug release rate. Nevertheless, the stronger gel layer around the matrices and low solubilities of the drug and the diluent might play a more important role for controlling drug release from the matrices and thus obscured the effect of the amount of polymer on drug release rate. The effect of type of diluent on drug release rate depended on amount and solubility of the diluent in the dissolution medium. The strong influence of pH of dissolution medium on drug release rate of HPMC and xanthan gum containing matrices was observed. The differences in strength of the gel barrier and drug solubilities in media with different pH values could be attributed to this finding. In case of sodium alginate martrices, the difference in pH value of dissolution medium gave the different patterns of drug release profile and also drug release mechanisms due to the pH dependent solubility of the polymer. The ionic strength of dissolution medium also affected the drug release rate. The stronger gel layer around the matrices corresponded well with the increased ionic strength of dissolution medium, resulting in the slower drug release rate. The difference in drug release characteristics could be explained in terms of the differences in swelling and erosion behaviors of the matrices. The dependence of drug release mechanism on the compositions of the matrices and the conditions of dissolution medium could be noted. Both diffusion and matrix erosion controlled the drug release from the matrices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ออกแบบยาเม็ดอะซัยโคลเวียร์แบบออกฤทธิ์นานชนิดรับประทาน โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้พอลิเมอร์แบบชอบน้ำ 4 ชนิด คือไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส แซนแทนกัม โซเดียมอัลจิเนท และคาโบพอล 934 พี เมทริกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยไฮดรอกซิโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส, แซนแทนกัมและโซเดียมอัลจิเนท มีคุณสมบัติการปลดปล่อยฤทธิ์นาน แต่เมทริกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยคาโบพอล 934 พี ไม่มีคุณสมบัติ การปลดปล่อยฤทธิ์นานของยาอะซัยโคลเวียร์ จากการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปลดปล่อยยาคือ ปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ ชนิดของสารเพิ่มปริมาณ ความเป็นกรด – เบส และความแรงอิออนของตัวกลางการละลาย พบว่าปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลให้อัตราในการปลดปล่อยยาช้าลง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามค่าการละลายที่ต่ำของตัวยาและของสารเพิ่มปริมาณในตัวกลางการละลาย และความแข็งแรงของชั้นเจลรอบเม็ดยาอาจจะแสดงบทบาทที่สำคัญกว่าในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาจากเมทริกซ์ ส่งผลให้เกิดการบดบังผลของปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ที่มีต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยยาผลของชนิดของสารเพิ่มปริมาณต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยยาขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณและค่าการละลายของสารเพิ่มปริมาณในตัวกลางการละลาย ความเป็นกรด – เบส ของตัวกลางการละลายส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยยาจากเมทริกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยไฮดรอกซิโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส และแซนแทนกัม ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยความแตกต่างของความแข็งแรงของชั้นเจลรอบเม็ดยา และค่าการละลายของยาในตัวกลางการละลายที่มีความเป็นกรด – เบส แตกต่างกัน และเนื่องจากการละลายของโซเดียมอัลจิเนทขึ้นอยู่กับความเป็นกรด – เบส ของตัวกลางการละลายจึงส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างของรูปแบบและกลไกการปลดปล่อยยาจากเมทริกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยโซเดียมอัลจิเนท ความแรงอิออนที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ชั้นเจลรอบเม็ดยาแข็งแรงขึ้นและส่งผลให้อัตราในการปลดปล่อยยาช้าลง ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยยาที่แตกต่างกันสามารถอธิบายได้จากพฤติกรรมการพองตัวและการกร่อนของเม็ดยาที่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนประกอบของเมทริกซ์และภาวะของตัวกลางการละลายส่งผลกระทบต่อกลไกการปลดปล่อยยา การแพร่ของยาในตัวกลางการละลายและการกร่อนของเมทริกซ์ควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยา
Share
COinS