Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Study on progressive die replacement for single die in furniture wheel manufacturing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแม่พิมพ์ต่อเนื่องทดแทนแม่พิมพ์เดี่ยวในการผลิตลูกล้อเฟอร์นิเจอร์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1544
Abstract
From the study of wheel manufactring, stamping work is playing a major role in producing wheel component parts. Effective die is therefore highly necessary. In the case study, single die is currently being used, for example, in making wheel frame, it needs 4 machines, 4 dies with 4 operators. Consequence problems are an area restriction, work in process increase, transportation between process increase when there are different model to be produced. As the above problems, this thesis is to study progressive die replacement by focusing on design, economic, performance improvement. After studying the current situation, there are 3 steps of proceeding. Step 1 Design plan It is to consider the part to be designed with the limitation of progressive die, then design process on strip sheet, after that calculation working force, and finaliy design die on Auto CAD. Step 2 Cost of replacement Investment cost : There are 2 items 1. Die 2. Equipment (regardless machine). For die making, the costing calculation is represented in breakdowqn cost ie. cost of labor and cost of material (design is excluded) whereas supporting equipment is called from price index in 2002. Operating cost : Direct labor cost and material cost is directly calculated. for overhead cost, sinc it is not existing yet, the overhead is then calculated based on history record by the statistic method "the relation of linear regression" of prograssive die company's benchmarking. Step 3 The study of performance It is to consider on key performance indicator such as cycle time, lead-time, unit per hour and other related problems in the factory such as area, work in process, man power, set up time. After studying the replacement, the performance is much better. It increase efficiency because lead time and set up time reduce about 60%, unit per hour increase 52%, area occupied reduce 75%, manpower reduce 23%. For the cost analysis, the result shows progressive die has an advantage profits in operating cost over thans single die, while investment cost is outstanding. However this investment will be recovered by operating profit and interest (time value of money) within 3 years. Therefore, from the year3-5, it will build up a profit as die life is in 5 years time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตลูกล้อเฟอร์นิเจอร์ พบว่า งานขึ้นรูปเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการผลิต แม่พิมพ์จึงมีความสำคัญมาก แม่พิมพ์ที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันเป็นแบบแม่พิมพ์เดี่ยว ทำให้ต้องใช้เครื่องจักร 4 ตัวต่อแม่พิมพ์ 4 ตัว ใช้คน 4 คน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาตามมาเช่น เนื้อที่ที่มีจำกัด ชิ้นงานรอระหว่างการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น การเคลื่อนย้ายงานระหว่างขบวนการ, นอกจากนี้ ความสามารถในการผลิตไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการของลูกค้าที่มีเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ทางโรงงานจำเป็นต้องหาวิธีที่จะแก้ไขปัญหากล่าวมา วิทยานิพนธ์ ฉบับนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา เทคโนโลยีแม่พิมพ์ แบบ ต่อเนื่อง เพื่อทดแทนแม่พิมพ์เดี่ยวเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต หลังจากได้ศึกษากระบวนการผลิตในปัจจุบันแล้ว ซึ่งจะศึกษาตามขั้นตอน เริ่มจาก ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การวางแผนการออกแบบ โดยพิจารณ Drawing ของ ชิ้นงานว่ามีข้อจำกัดอะไรบ้าง แล้วมา ออกแบบกระบวนการโดยออกแบบกับแผ่น Strip sheet หลังจากนั้นคำนวณแรงที่ต้องใช้ในกระบวนการ ท้ายสุดจึงออกแบบแม่พิมพ์โดย AUTO CAD ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การประเมินค่าใช้จ่ายแบ่งเป็น ค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนเริ่มแรก การลงุทนจะแบ่งออกเป็น การลงทุนของแม่พิมพ์และการลงทุนของอุปกรณ์เสริม (ส่วนเรื่องจักรเดิมสามารถใช้กับ แม่พิมพ์แบบต่อเนื่องได้) การลงทุนแม่พิมพ์จะคิดแบบแตกเป็นรายละเอียดย่อย (Break down) โดยแยกเป็นค่าแรง และค่าวัสดุในการสร้างแม่พิมพ์ (ไม่รวมค่าการออกแบบแม่พิมพ์) การลงทุนอุปกรณ์เสริมจะเอาราคาจริงปี 2545 ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ ค่าแรงทางตรง และ ค่าวัตถุดิบทางตรงจะคิดตามจริง ส่วน ค่าโสหุ้ย จะคิดโดยเปรียบเทียบ กับค่าโสหุ้ย โรงงานที่ใช้แม่พิมพ์ต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้หลักสถิติคือ Linear Regression เพื่อคำนวณเทียบความสัมพันธ์ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการผลิต โดยพิจารณา kdy pdrformance indicator เช่น cycle time, lead time, unit per hour และปัญหาที่โรงงานประสบอยู่คือ พื้นที่, งานระหว่างรอ, จำนวนคนงาน, ผลผลิต จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า เมื่อนำแม่พิมพ์แบบต่อเนื่องมาทดแทนแล้วทำให้ ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นและแก้ปัญหาปัญหาที่โรงงานประสบอยู่คือ พื้นที่, งานระหว่างร, จำนวนคนงาน, ผลผลิต กล่าวคือ set up time, lead time ลดลง 60% ผลผลิตต่อหน่วยจึงเพิ่มขึ้น 52% พื้นที่ลดลง 75% คนงานลดลง 23% เป็นต้น ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่าย แม่พิมพ์ต่อเนื่องจะมีการลงทุนเพิ่ม เช่น แม่พิมพ์ อุปกรณ์ ที่ต้องใช้กับแม่พิมพ์ ในขณะที่แม่พิมพ์แม่พิมพ์เดี่ยวไม่มีการลงทุน แต่แม่พิมพ์ต่อเนื่องได้เปรียบเทียบในเรื่องค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการผลิตที่ถูกกว่า ดังนั้นส่วนที่ลงทุนนี้จะถูกลบด้วยกำไรและ ดอกเบี้ยของค่าการดำเนินการผลิตที่ถูกกว่าของแม่พิมพ์ต่อเนื่องเมื่อทำการผลิตต่อไปถึงปีที่ 3 ดังนั้นบริษัทจะมี ผลกำไรจะเกิดขึ้นในปีที่ 3-5 โดยที่อายุการใช้ง่ายของแม่พิมพ์คือ 5 ปี
Share
COinS