Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression and partial purification of anti-lipopolysaccharide factor of black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกและการทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนของแอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Second Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1009
Abstract
Anti-lipopolysaccharide factor (Anti-LPS factor) is one of the major protein in the crustacean immune system. In horseshoecrab, this protein has an antibacterial effect on the growth of some Gram-negative bacteria. It can bind and neutralize bacterial endotoxin, lipopolysaccharide (LPS). In the black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon), a cDNA encoding anti-LPS factor has been isolated from the hemocytes cDNA library. It contains an open reading frame of 372 bp coding for 123 aa residues with a predicted molecular weight of 13.7 kDa. In this study, NH₂₋ terminal truncated derivative of anti-LPS factor, were cloned and expressed in baculovirus and yeast Pichia pastoris expression system. The bacovirus expression system did not yield any recombinant protein however, in Pichia pastoris expression system, expression of recombinant protein was observed. Four clones were found to have high expression of recombinant protein, which have inhibitory effect against Escherichia coli over 30%. The highest expression level was found in clone number 12, with 52.7% inhibition from crude culture medium. Clone number 12 was used for production of the recombinant protein in large quantity for further purification. The purification was performed by affinity column chromatography, which purified the protein by 65.45 folds, with 40.9% recovery, 99.4% of others protein was removed in this step. Further purification was perform by gel filtration column chromatography which purified the protein further 12.5 folds, with a 2.0% recovery. The partial purified recombinant protein was tested for antibacterial activity against 4 strains of bacteria. The addition of 10 µg of partially purified anti-LPS protein can inhibit Vibrio harveyi, Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus and Micrococcus luteus at 87.7, 81.7, 14.3 and 39.8% respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ (Anti-LPS factor) เป็นโปรตีนที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่งในระบบ ภูมิคุ้มกันของครัสเตเชียนในแมงดาทะเลพบว่าโปรตีนชนิดนี้มีสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียจำพวกแกรมลบ และสามารถจับกับเอนโดทอกซินหรือไลโปพอลิเซ็กคาไรด์ (LPS) แล้วขจัดพิษ ของเอนโดทอกซินได้ จากการแยกและวิเคราะห์ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) พบยีน anti-LPS factor จากห้องสมุด cDNA ที่เตรียมจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้ง โดยพบบริเวณ open reading frame ที่มีขนาด 372 bp ซึ่งแปลรหัสให้โปรตีนที่มีกรดอะมิโน 123 ตัว มีมวลโมเลกุลเป็นขนาด 13.7 กิโลดาลตัน ในการศึกษานี้เราได้ทำการโคลนยีนที่ให้โปรตีนอนุพันธ์ที่ขาดช่วงปลายอะมิโน (NH₂₋ terminal truncated derivative) และทำการแสดงออกในระบบการแสดงออกของแบคคูโลไวรัสและยีสต์ โดยระบบแบคคูโลไวรัสไม่พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน อย่างไรก็ดีในระบบการแสดงออกของยีสต์ Pichia pastoris เราพบการแสดงออก โดยโปรตีนที่ผลิตได้จะถูกส่งออกสู่นอกเซลล์ เมื่อทดสอบสมบัติในการยับยังการเจริญของ Escherichia coli พบ 4 โคลนที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อที่มากกว่า 30% โคลนที่มีการแสดงออกที่สูงที่สุดคือ โคลนหมายเลข 12 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อได้ ถึง 52.7% ดังนั้น จึงนำโคลนหมายเลข 12 มาผลิตโปรตีนให้ได้ปริมาณมากเพื่อนำไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยผ่านแอฟฟินิตี้คอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี ซึ่งสามารถทำให้รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนมีความบริสุทธิ์ เพิ่มขึ้น 65.5 เท่า มีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 40.9% และสามารถกำจัดโปรตีนอื่นออกได้ 99.4% ในขั้นต่อไปทำการผ่านคอลัมน์โคมาโทกราฟีแบบคัดกรอง สามารถทำให้รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนมีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 12.5 เท่า และมีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 2.0% หลังจากนั้นนำรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนที่ บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนมาทดสอบสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ 4 ชนิด พบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน 10 ไมโครกรัมสามารถยับยังการเจริญของเชื้อ Vibrio harveyi, Escherichia coli, Strephylococcus aureus and Micrococcus luteus ได้ 87.7,81.7,14.3 และ 39.8 % ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License