Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
On-Line inventory management for electrical home appliance dealer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการสินค้าคงคลังด้วยระบบออนไลน์ สำหรับผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1539
Abstract
In this study, a feasibility of using computer in on-line inventory management system for an audio-visual company has been conducted. The Supplier I was chosen to be the typical reference for this study. A general description about the company, including the statement of problem is made first because: there was no suitable plan to purchase merchandise from many suppliers, the owner usually made an order in the big lots to avoid the shortage, there were reeors in process of purchasing products. Then the existing manual system concerned was investigated in terms of data, operation flow, and information. Secondly, the system requirements were surveyed for their specific purpose and set up the budget. Finally, a computer-based inventory management system was designed to improve: to reduce the overstock especially for the product in class A and the shortage, to change the purchase method from telephone to the Extranet and the selling method from stock card (by hands) to the new inventory software, to use computer to support new system by making database from application software. The result of study for six months showed that the improvement could reduce: the inventory cost of KV-PG21P42 percent, the overdraft 6.09 million baht (17 percent), the credit note (C/N) about 50 percent, no shortage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดการบริหารสินค้าคงคลังผ่านระบบ ON-LINE ของบริษัทตัวแทนจำหน่ายเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้ารายหนึ่ง โดยได้ทำการคัดเลือกบริษัท Supplier I ซึ่งเป็นผู้ผลิตสินค้าและเป็นผู้จัดส่งสินค้าไปยังบริษัทฯ ดังกล่าว เป็นกรณีศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ในเบื้องต้นได้ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลทั่วไปของบริษัทฯ ตลอดจนปัญหาหลักที่เกิดขึ้นในองค์กรโดยพบว่าประกอบด้วย: การสั่งสินค้าจากผู้ผลิตจำนวนมากนั้นปราศจากการวางแผนที่เหมาะสม, เจ้าของกิจการมักจะทำการสั่งซื้อครั้งละมาก ๆ เพื่อที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาการขาดแคลนสินค้า, ความผิดพลาดต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นได้ในขบวนการสั่งซื้อ จากนั้นได้ทำการตรวจสอบ และเก็บข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ของระบบการทำงานในปัจจุบันเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์และประเมินผล โดยพบว่าวัตถุประสงค์ของระบบบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังผ่านระบบ ONLINE นั้นจะเป็นการปรับปรุงและลดปัญหาดังนี้: ลดปัญหาสินค้าล้นคลังสินค้า และการขาดแคลนสินค้า, เปลี่ยนขบวนการสั่งสินค้าจากการใช้โทรศัพท์เป็นการใช้ระบบ Extranet และเปลี่ยนวิธีการปรับปรุงสินค้าแบบเก่าที่ใช้กระดาษเป็นแบบการใช้ซอฟท์แวร์แทน, การใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อเป็นศูนย์กลางการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังลดการทำงานหลายขั้นตอน ซึ่งผลการทดลองในช่วงเวลาหกเดือนนั้น ได้การปรับปรุงดังนี้: สามารถลดต้นทุนคลังสินค้าของสินค้า KV-PG21P42 ได้ถึง 425 เปอร์เซ็นต์, สามารถลดเงินกู้เกินบัญชีได้ 6.09 ล้านบาท หรือประมาณ 17 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียลกับปีก่อนในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน, สามารถลดเงินชดเชยจากการลดราคาสินค้า หรือสินค้าตกรุ่นประมาณ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ไม่พบปัญหาการขาดแคลนสินค้า
Share
COinS