Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic hydroformylation and hydroxymethylation of high molecular weight CIS-1, 4-Polybutadiene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรฟอร์มิเลชันและไฮดรอกซีเมทิเลชันของซิส-1, 4-พอลิบิวทาไดอีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rempel, Garry L.
Second Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.956
Abstract
Catalytic hydroformylation and hydroxymethylation of unsaturated polymers is a post polymerization process to introduce reactive functionalized groups such as aldehyde groups or hydroxyl groups, onto backbone polymers. This reactive polymer can be used for grafting, crosslinking or further modification reactions. The hydroformylation of high molecular weight cis-1,4-polybutadiene in the presence of HRh(CO)(PPh[subscript3])[subscript3] as catalyst and monochlorobenzene as solvent was studied. The degree of conversion was examined using [superscript1]H-NMR spectroscopy. From a 2[superscript4] factorial experimental design, temperature, catalyst concentration and total pressure appear to be significant factors. A detailed kinetic study was carried out in a Parr batch reactor and a computer controlled batch reactor by monitoring the amount of synthesis gas consumed during the reaction time. The kinetic results indicate that the hydrofomylation is first order with respect to each of catalyst concentration, and carbon-carbon double bond concentration and H[subscript2]/CO pressure (1:1 ratio) in the pressure range of 13.8 and 30 bar. Effects of CO concentration in synthesis gas, added triphenylphosphine, and stirring speed were also studied. Mechanistic aspects of the catalytic process are discussed.Hydroxymethylation was achieved by subsequent hydrogenation of hydroformylated polybutadiene using Ru(CH=CH(Ph))Cl(CO)(PCy[subscript3])[subscript2] under fairly severe conditions. The thermal properties of the hydroformylated and hydroxymethylated polybutadiene were characterized. The results show that the hydroformylation can increase the glass transition temperature of the polymer. However, the thermal stability of hydroformylated and hydroxymethylated polybutadiene does not significantly change.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรฟอร์มิเลชัน และไฮดรอกซีเมทิเลชัน จัดเป็นกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันภายหลังเพื่อเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชัน เช่น หมู่แอลดีไฮด์ และ หมู่ไฮดรอกซีบนสายพอลิเมอร์ พอลิเมอร์ที่ว่องไวสามารถใช้สำหรับการกราฟต์ ปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง หรือปฏิกิริยาดัดแปรอื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาไฮโดรฟอร์มิเลชันของยางสังเคราะห์พอลิบิวทาไดอีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงโดยใช้ HRh(CO)(PPh[subscript3])[subscript3] เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในตัวทำละลายมอนอคลอโรเบนซีน ระดับการเปลี่ยนตรวจสอบด้วย [superscript1]H NMR สเปกโทรสโกปี จากการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงตัวประกอบแบบ 2[superscript4] แฟกทอ-เรียล อุณหภูมิ ความดัน และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญ การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์เชิงรายละเอียดทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะที่มีการควบคุมด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อติดตามปริมาณของแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่ถูกใช้ไปในระหว่างช่วงปฏิกิริยา ผลจลนพลศาสตร์เสนอปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรฟอร์มิเลชันเป็นอันดับหนึ่งกับความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของพันธะคู่คาร์บอน และความดันรวมของไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในแก๊สสังเคราะห์ การเติมไตรฟีนิลฟอสฟีน และความเร็วของการกวนด้วย งานวิจัยนี้เสนอและอภิปรายกลไกของกระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเลชันเกิดขึ้นด้วยปฏิกิริยาต่อเนื่องไฮโดรจิเนชันของไฮโดรฟอร์มิเลตพอลิ-บิวทาไดอีน โดยใช้ Ru(CH=CH(Ph))Cl(CO)(PCy[subscript3])[subscript2] ภายใต้ภาวะความดันและอุณหภูมิสูง สมบัติเชิงความร้อนไฮโดรฟอร์มิเลตและไฮดรอกซีเมทิเลตพอลิบิวทาไดอีนถูกตรวจสอบ ผลที่ได้พบว่าไฮโดรฟอร์มิเลชันสามารถเพิ่มค่าอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วของผลิตภัณฑ์ อย่างไรก็ตามความต้านทานความร้อนของไฮโดรฟอร์เมตและไฮดรอกซีเมทิเลตพอลิบิวทาไดอีนลดลง เนื่องจากความไม่เสถียรของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนสายพอลิเมอร์
Share
COinS