Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Wavelength routing and optical network lalyer protection approaches against single link failures for multicast traffic on WDM networks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดเส้นทางเชิงความยาวคลื่อนและการปกป้องโครงข่ายระดับชั้นเชิงแสงจากความเสียหายหนึ่งข่ายเชื่อมโยง ในโครงข่าย WDM สำหรับทราฟฟิกประเภทมัลติคาสต์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Second Advisor
Sak Segkhoonthod
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1493
Abstract
As optical wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) networks are now widely recognized as the core of next generation broadband networks and multicasting is also increasingly becoming important in modern communication networks, this thesis investigates two significant problems of optical WDM networks on which multicast traffic is supported. As the first research problem, the multicast routing and wavelength assignment (MC-RWA) problem that refers to the problem of routing multicast traffic and assigning wavelengths to it on WDM networks is systemically analyzed. For the MC-RWA problem, mesh and multi-ring design approaches are intensively studied. Key aspects that are taken into consideration and comparison of those two design approaches include fiber requirements, fiber utilization, and complexity of network operation and management. Moreover, the influences of the maximal wavelengths multiplexed per fiber, splitting degree of optical power splitters, and wavelength conversion on fiber requirements are investigated in this thesis. Integer linear programming (ILP) formulations are derived and used as a solution technique to obtain the fiber requirement of each studied design approach. Finally, heuristic algorithms to perform wavelength allocation and a lower bound on the fiber requirement are discussed. As the second research problem of this thesis, the multicast optical protection problem that refers to the problem of provisioning protection systems to multicast traffic on WDM mesh networks is investigated. To solve this problem, two main categories of protection systems are considered. For the first category, six new multicast protection strategies against single link failures are designed and introduced. For another protection category, an extension of point-to-point protection techniques to protect multicast traffic is presented. In this category, five protection strategies are studied. The main objectives to study the optical protection problem are to examine the ease of restoration process, the working and spare fiber requirement of each studied protection approach, and also to compare those examined terms among studied protection approaches. Moreover, techniques for wavelength allocation and spare capacity placement for restorable WDM networks are comprehensively studied. To achieve the main objectives, ILP mathematical models are developed to minimize the working and/or spare fiber requirement. Finally, this thesis introduces wavelength allocation and ILP-based heuristic algorithms as alternative tools to obtain the working and spare fiber requirement. Based on network experiments, the numerical results demonstrate that the multicast protection methods generally require fewer fibers than the point-to-point protection methods. However, in an environment of networks supporting both unicast and multicast traffic simultaneously, additional fibers required for point-to-point protections are compensated by a single and simpler network protection control plane. This is in contrast to a network using a multicast protection system that requires an extra control plane for link restoration of multicast traffic. In addition, the network design outcomes show that the proposed ILP-based heuristic algorithm potentially generates near-optimal solutions for designing multicast WDM networks both with and without link protection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปัญหาที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งของโครงข่าย WDM ที่รองรับทราฟฟิกประเภทมัลติคาสต์สองปัญหา สำหรับปัญหาแรกที่ศึกษาคือ ปัญหาการจัดสรรเส้นทางและความยาวคลื่น ให้กับทราฟฟิกประเภทมัลติคาสต์ของโครงข่าย WDM โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคือ เพื่อพิจารณาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการออกแบบโครงข่าย WDM สองวิธีคือ แบบแมช และแบบหลายวงแหวนในด้านของจำนวนเส้นใยแก้วนำแสงที่โครงข่ายต้องการรองรับทราฟฟิก ประสิทธิภาพในการใช้เส้นใยแก้วนำแสง และความซับซ้อนในการจัดการควบคุมโครงข่าย นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของจำนวนความยาวคลื่นสูงสุด ที่สามารถมัลติเพลกซ์ได้ในเส้นใยแก้วนำแสงหนึ่งเส้น อุปกรณ์แปลงผันความยาวคลื่น รวมทั้งอุปกรณ์ optical power splitter ว่ามีผลอย่างไรต่อจำนวนเส้นใยแก้วนำแสงทั้งหมดที่โครงข่ายต้องการ ดังนั้นเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ Integer linear programming (ILP) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อหาจำนวนเส้นใยแก้วนำแสงที่โครงข่ายต้องการสำหรับแต่ละวิธีการออกแบบโครงข่าย และมากไปกว่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาอัลกอริธึมของการจัดสรรความยาวคลื่น และวิธีการหาค่าขอบเขตล่างของจำนวนเส้นใยแก้วนำแสงที่โครงข่ายต้องการ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการออกแบบโครงข่าย WDM ที่รองรับทราฟฟิกประเภทมัลติคาสต์ สำหรับปัญหาที่สองที่วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาคือ ปัญหาการปกป้องโครงข่ายจากความเสียหายหนึ่งข่ายเชื่อมโยงในโครงข่าย WDM ที่รองรับทราฟฟิกประเภทมัลติคาสต์ ในการจัดการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์พิจารณาและวิเคราะห์ระบบปกป้องโครงข่าย 2 ระบบ สำหรับระบบปกป้องโครงข่ายระบบแรกคือ ระบบปกป้องแบบมัลติคาสต์ (multicast protection system) โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการปกป้องโครงข่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบแรกนี้ทั้งหมด 6 วิธี และสำหรับระบบปกป้องระบบที่สองคือ ระบบปกป้องแบบพอยท์ทูพอยท์ (point-to-point protection system) ซึ่งสำหรับระบบนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์จะศึกษาวิธีการปกป้องทั้งหมด 5 วิธี และจากการนำเสนอ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความซับช้อนของกระบวนการปกป้องโครงข่าย และจำนวนเส้นใยแก้วที่โครงข่ายต้องการในแต่ละวิธีการปกป้องโครงข่าย รวมทั้งยังมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักอีกประการหนึ่งคือ เพื่อนำเสนอการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการปกป้องโครงข่ายที่วิทยานิพนธ์ศึกษา ดังนั้นเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงออกแบบแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อหาจำนวนเส้นใยแก้วนำแสงต่ำสุดที่แต่ละวิธีการปกป้องโครงข่ายต้องการ จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลเฉลยของปัญหาการปกป้องโครงข่าย สามารถสรุปได้ว่า โดยทั่วไปแล้ว โครงข่ายที่ใช้ระบบปกป้องแบบมัลติคาสต์และใช้จำนวนเส้นใจแก้วนำแสงรองรับทราฟฟิกน้อยกว่าโครงข่ายที่ใช้ระบบปกป้องแบบพอยท์ทูพอยท์จะให้ข้อดีกับโครงข่ายในแง่ของการที่โครงข่ายสามารถมีระบบควบคุมการปกป้องโครงข่ายเพียงระบบเดียวได้ โดรระบบนี้ใช้ได้ทั้งกราฟฟิกประเภทมัลติคาสต์และยูนิคาสต์ แต่ในทางตรงกันข้าม สำหรับโครงข่ายทราใช้ระบบปกป้องแบบมัลติคาสต์ โครงข่ายจะต้องมีระบบควบคุมการปกป้องโครงข่ายแยกต่างหากที่ออกแบบมาเฉพาะกับทราฟฟิกประเภทมัลติคาสต์ และนอกจากนี้ จากผลเฉลยยังสามารถสรุปได้ว่า อัลกอริธึมที่อาศัยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการประมาณจำนวนเส้นใยแก้วนำแสงต่ำสุดที่แต่ละวิธีการปกป้องโครงข่ายต้องการ
Share
COinS