Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Edible films from water soluble proteins in surimi wash water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟิล์มบริโภคได้จากโปรตีนที่ละลายน้ำได้ในน้ำล้างซูริมิ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pantipa Jantawat
Second Advisor
Romanee Sanguandeekul
Third Advisor
Chinnan, Manject S.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.966
Abstract
This research was to test the methodology involved in recovery of water-soluble fish proteins in surimi wash-water by freeze-drying, shifting the pH and ethanol and development of edible films from water-soluble proteins from different recovery methods. Water-soluble fish proteins were recovered in decreasing concentration with each successive wash. The amounts of proteins were highest for wash stage I (WS-I), followed by wash stages II (WS-II), and III (WS-III). For WS-I, most of the proteins had molecular weights (MW) ranging between 23.2 and 71.6. WS-II and-III also had proteins with MW between 23.2 and 71.6 kDa; however, the protein yield was relatively small. Maximum protein precipitation was obtained at pH 3.5 (66.30 %) and 60 % v/v of ethanol (64.98%), however, precipitated proteins had lowest solubility. There was direct correlation between percentage of precipitation and reaction temperature, which reversed with protein solubility. Reaction time for shifting the pH, and ethnol had little or no effect (p > 0.05) on precipitation. Water-soluble fish proteins film from three different recovering methods (freeze-drying, shifting the pH and ethanol precipitation) were developed and effects of pH, heating temperature, heating time and additive variable on various film properties were determined. The impact of pH and heating temperature was most significant, overall, on the films properties than heating time. Tensile strength (TS) and elongation at break (E) were highest at pH about 10.0 and heating temperature, 70 ํC for freeze-dried proteins and pH 2.0 and heating temperature, 80.0 ํC for proteins precipitated by shifting the pH and pH 11.50 and heating temperature 60 ํC for proteins precipitated by organic solvent. In contrast, at this same condition, the water vapor permeability (WVP), oxygen permeability (OP), films solubility (FS) and proteins solubility (PS) values were at their lowest. Film color was darker and more yellow with increase in pH and heating temperature of film solutions. The surface hydrophobicity and content of disulfide bond increased with increase in pH and heating temperature, while the available sulfhydryl group decreased. Increase of the protein concentration provided the film with higher TS but lowers E, WVP, OP, FS and PS and development of darker and more yellowish films. The properties of edible films from water-soluble fish proteins plasticized with different plasticizers were determined. Three plasticizers comprising sorbitol, glycerol and polyethylene glycol were studied over a range of concentration from 25 to 75%. Increasing in contents of these plasticizers resulted in decreased TS, but increased E, WVP, FS and PS. Sorbitol provided the films with the highest TS, FS and PS but lowest E, WVP, while glycerol and polyethylene glycol provided the films with high E, WVP, but low TS, FS and PS. The color of edible films changed with the plasticizer type. Mechanical properties of all three water-soluble fish protein films were pretty similar to those of various biomaterials based films. However, the films had substantially lower mechanical properties than polymeric materials. The water-soluble fish proteins films were characterized by relatively poor water vapor barrier properties, but showing lower oxygen permeability than values of other polysaccharide and common plastic films, such as low and high density polyethylene, polypropylene and polystyrene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาและปรับปรุงสมบัติของฟิล์มบริโภคได้จากโปรตีนที่แยกได้จากน้ำล้างซูริมิ สามวิธีได้แก่ ทำแห้งน้ำล้างซูริมิแบบเยือกแข็ง ตกตะกอนโปรตีนโดยการปรับพีเอช และตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยเอทธานอล พบว่าโปรตีนละลายได้จากน้ำล้างซูริมิมีปริมาณแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับลำดับการล้าง ซึ่งน้ำล้างที่หนึ่งมีปริมาณโปรตีนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือน้ำล้างที่สอง และสามตามลำดับ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าโปรตีนในน้ำล้างที่หนึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลส่วนใหญ่ในช่วง 23.2-71.6 kDa ขณะที่โปรตีนจากน้ำล้างที่สองและสามมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลในช่วง 23.2-71.6 kDa เช่นกันแต่ปริมาณต่ำกว่าที่พบในน้ำล้างที่หนึ่ง จากการที่น้ำล้างที่หนึ่งมีปริมาณโปรตีนมากที่สุดจึงนำมาตกตะกอนสำหรับขึ้นรูปแผ่นฟิล์ม พบว่าได้ตะกอนโปรตีนสูงสุดที่พีเอช 3.5 (66.30%) และที่ความเข้มข้นของเอทธานอล 60.0% โดยปริมาตร (64.98%) สภาวะดังกล่าวโปรตีนที่ได้มีสมบัติด้านการละลายต่ำสุด การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิขณะตกตะกอนเป็นผลให้ได้ปริมาณตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้นและตะกอนมีสมบัติด้านการละลายต่ำลง ขณะที่เวลาในการตกตะกอน ไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณตะกอน จากการศึกษาผลของพีเอชและอุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อนที่ระยะเวลาต่างๆ แก่สารละลายฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากโปรตีนทั้งสามตัวอย่าง พบว่า พีเอชและอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มมากกว่าเวลาในการให้ความร้อน ตัวอย่างฟิล์มจากโปรตีนที่ทำแห้งโดยการแช่เยือกแข็งที่พีเอช 10.0 อุณหภูมิ 70 ํC ฟิล์มจากโปรตีนที่ตกตะกอนด้วยการปรับพีเอช ที่พีเอช 2.0 อุณหภูมิ 80 ํC และฟิล์มจากโปรตีนที่ตกตะกอนด้วยเอทธานอล ที่พีเอช 11.5 อุณหภูมิ 60 ํC มีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงขาด (tensile strength, TS) สูงสุด และค่า % การยืดตัวเมื่อขาด (elongation at break, E) สูงเช่นกัน ขณะที่ค่าการซึมผ่านไอน้ำ (water vapor permeability, WVP) ค่าการซึมผ่านก๊าซออกซิเจน (oxygen permeability, OP) ค่าการละลายของฟิล์ม (film solubility, FS) และค่าการละลายของโปรตีน (protein solubility, PS) ของแผ่นฟิล์มต่ำที่สุด การใช้พีเอชและอุณหภูมิสูงแก่การละลายฟิล์มส่งผลให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีสีเหลืองเข้มกว่าฟิล์มที่เตรียมโดยใช้พีเอชและอุณหภูมิต่ำ ค่าความไม่ชอบน้ำของผิวหน้า (surface hydrophobicity) และปริมาณพันธะไดซัลไฟล์ (content of disulfide bond) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อพีเอชและอุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นขณะที่ปริมาณหมู่ซัลไฟดริล (available sulfhydryl group) ลดลง การเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีนในสารละลายฟิล์มจากร้อยละ 1.5 ถึง 4.5 ทำให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีค่า TS เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ค่า E, WVP, OP, FS, PS ลดลง และสีเข้มขึ้น จากการศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณสารพลาสติไซเซอร์ (plasticzer) ได้แก่ ซอร์บิทอล (sorbitol) กลีเซอรอล (glycerol) และพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล (polyethylene glycol) ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 50 และ 75% โดยน้ำหนักโปรตีน พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณพลาสติไซเซอร์เพิ่มขึ้นแผ่นฟิล์มมีค่า TS ลดลงขณะที่ ค่า E, WVP, OP, FS, และ PS เพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าฟิล์มที่ใช้ซอร์บิทอลเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์มีค่า TS, FS และ PS สูงที่สุดขณะที่ค่า E, WVP, OP และสีต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ใช้กลีเซอร์รอลและพอลิเอทธิลีนไกลคอล ฟิล์มจากโปรตีนที่ละลายน้ำได้ทั้งสามตัวอย่างมีสมบัติทางกลใกล้เคียงกับฟิล์มที่ผลิตจากวัสดุชีวภาพชนิดอื่น แต่ WVP สูงเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์สังเคราะห์ ขณะที่ OP ต่ำกว่าฟิล์มจากพอลิแซคคาไรด์และพลาสติกสังเคราะห์ชนิด พอลิเอทธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและสูง (low density polyethylene และ high density polyethylene) พอลิโพรพิลีน (polypropylene ) และ พอลิสไตรีน (polystyrene )
Creative Commons License