Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on growth and in-situ processing of InAs self-organized quantum dots for long wavelength applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการปลูกและขั้นตอนการเตรียมแบบอินซิตูของโครงสร้างอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมด็อตชนิดจัดเรียงตัวเองเพื่อประยุกต์ที่ความยาวคลื่นยาว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panyakeow
Second Advisor
Schmidt, Oliver G
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1488
Abstract
The aim of this research work can be divided into 2 parts. First is to understand the overgrowth process of InAs/GaAs self-assembled quantum dots (QDs) to extend the emission wavelength to long wavelength region. Second is to combine strain modulation in GaAs cap layer with AsBr[superscript3] in situ etching to create the new structures such as nanoholes and QD molecules. The properties of the investigated structure were measured by ex-situ atomic force microscopy (AFM) and photoluminescence (PL). The investigated QD array is large, low-density QDs with density of about 3-6x10[superscript 9]cm[superscript 2]. The effects of strain and thickness of an In[subscript x]Ga[subscript1-x]As (x=0-0.2) cap layer grown at low temperature are systematically studied. The dot height drastically reduces and the dot shape transforms into an elongated ridge-valley structure at the early stage of GaAs overgrowth, while the dots tend to preserve their shape during InGaAs capping. The effects of elastic energy and surface energy included in the surface chemical potential can qualitatively explain the observed surface evolution. The emission wavelength from the QDs covered with InGaAs layer can be extended beyond 1.3 micrometre. The strain modulation in GaAs cap layer was combined with AsBr[subscript 3] in situ etching process to create the nanoholes. The etching process can be divided into 2 regimes depending on the nominal etching depth and the thickness of the GaAs cap layer. In the first regime, nanoholes are formed ascribing to a strain selectivity of the etchant. Further supply of the etching gas causes the hole diameter to increase, while the depth stays approximately constant since the etching gas preferentially remove the atoms at the hole edge due to the less binding energy. InAs deposited on the filled-hole layer forms into groups of closely spaced self-assembled InAs QDs—termed lateral QD molecules. Deposition of InAs onto the nanoholes causes a preferential formation of the InAs QD molecules around the holes. The number of QDs per QD molecule ranges from 2 to 6, depending on the InAs growth conditions. By decreasing the substrate temperature, the number of QDs per QD molecule increases, but the statistical distribution is wider due to a reduced In atom diffusion length. From experimental results, we propose the simple model for QDs molecule formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนสำคัญคือ การศึกษาการกระบวนการปลูกกลบโครงสร้างอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมด็อตเพื่อที่ประยุกต์ที่ใช้ที่ความยาวคลื่นยาว และการศึกษาการใช้ความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นในชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์รวมกับกระบวนกัดแบบอินซิตูเพื่อสร้างโครงสร้างนาโนโฮลและควอนตัมด็อตโมเลกุล วิธีวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างชิ้นงานในการทดลองได้แก่ การวัดด้วยแรงอะตอม (Atomic Force Microscopy) และ การวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ (Photoluminescence) ควอนตัมด็อตที่ศึกษานี้คือควอนตัมด็อตขนาดใหญ่ที่มีความหนาแน่นน้อย (3-6x10[superscript 9] ด็อตต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) จากการศึกษาผลของความเครียดและความหนาของชั้นอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ปลูกที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ เราพบว่าความสูงของควอนตัมด็อตลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วและมีการเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นโครงสร้างริดจ์วาลเลย์ ในช่วงแรกของการปลูกกลบควอนตัมด็อตด้วยแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ และควอนตัมด็อตมีแนวโน้มที่จะคงรูปร่างเดิมไว้เมื่อถูกปลูกกลบด้วยอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของควอนตัมด็อตเมื่อได้รับการปลูกกลบสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยผลของพลังงานอิลาสติกและพลังงานพื้นผิวที่มีต่อเซอร์เฟสเคมิคอลโพเทนเชียล การเพิ่มขึ้นของพลังงานอิลาสติกและพลังงานพื้นผิวของชั้นปลูกทับจะทำให้อินเดียมอะตอมวิ่งออกจากควอนตัมด็อตไปยังพื้นผิวแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ดังนั้นการปลูกทับควอนตัมด็อตทำให้เกิดการไหลออกของอินเดียมอะตอมจากควอนตัมด็อตและการที่แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ปลูกทับควอนตัมด็อตไม่ก่อตัวด้านบนควอนตัมด็อตทำให้ความสูงของควอนตัมด็อตลดงลงอย่างรวดเร็ว และเกิดโครงสร้างริดจ์วาลเลย์ ต่อมาเราได้ประยุกต์ใช้ความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นในชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์กับกระบวนการกัดแบบอินซิตูด้วยอาร์เซนิกโบรไมด์ เพื่อสร้างโครงสร้างนาโนโฮล เราพบสองย่านสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นคือย่านที่ความเครียดในชั้นปลูกทับเป็นตัวเร่งปฎิกริยาในการกัด ซึ่งจุดกำเนิดของการเกิดโครงสร้างนาโนโฮล ส่วนย่านที่สอง เราพบว่าเมื่อเริ่มเพิ่มเวลาการกัด ความลึกของหลุมมีแนวโน้มคงที่ แต่ความกว้างของหลุมยังคงเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากอาร์เซนิกโบรไมด์มีแนวโน้มที่จะนำอะตอมแกลเลียมที่ขอบหลุมออกไปมากว่าอะตอมแกลเลียมที่บริเวณอื่น เมื่อเราสร้างโครงสร้างนาโนโฮลที่มีความสม่ำเสมอสูงได้แล้ว การปลูกผลึกอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ลงบนนาโนโฮลทำให้เกิดการก่อตัวของกลุ่มควอนตัมด็อตรอบขอบของนาโนโฮล ซึ่งเราให้ชื่อว่าควอนตัมด็อตโมเลกุล จำนวนของควอนตัมด็อตต่อโมเลกุลสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้จาก 2 ถึง 6 และมีการกระจายของปริมาณด็อตต่อโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเราทำการลดอุณหภูมิแผ่นฐานลงขณะการทำปลูกอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ เนื่องมาจากการลดลงการระยะทางดิฟฟิวส์ของอินเดียมอะตอม จากผลการทดลองเราทำการเสนอโมเดลอย่างง่ายเพื่ออธิบายการเกิดควอนตัมด็อตโมเลกุล
Creative Commons License