Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Miscible blends of ESCOR tm acid terpolymers and EAA copolymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการผสมเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันระหว่าง ESCOR tm เทอร์พอลิเมอร์ และ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Grady, Brian
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1975
Abstract
Ethylene-methyl acrylate-acrylic acid terpolymers (ESCORTM) and Ethylene-acrylic acid copolymers (EAA) were studied crystallization kinetics in nonisothermal conditions using Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC). The nonisothermal crystallization of ethylene-methyl acrylate-acrylic acid terpolymers (ESCORTM) and Ethylene-acrylic acid copolymer (EAA) data were analyzed for their kinetic parameters using Avrami, Ozawa, Ziabicki and Friedman models. In addition, the blends of ESCORTM 325 terpolymers and four different grades of EAA copolymers containing different amount of acrylic acid at various blend compositions were prepared by melt mixing on a twin-screw extruder. The miscibility of blends was investigated by dynamic mechanical measurements. Rheological, thermal, mechanical, and dynamic mechanical properties of the ESCORTM 325/EAAs blends were also studies. The results showed that the rheological properties such as the storage and loss modulus of the blends were slightly increased with increased EAA contents, but the complex viscosity of the blend decreased with increased EAA contents. In addition, most blends exhibited improvement in tensile strength at break, Young’s modulus, hardness (shore-D), and a reduction in elongation at break with the increase in EAA content. The EscorTM/EAA5 blends consisted EAA5 contnet from 80 to 95% wt in blends showed synergestic behavior (tensile strength, young’ modulus and hardness) due to higher percent crystallinity, whereas most of blends at low EAA contents showed property values below a linear relationship because of phase separation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งถึงการศึกษาจลศาสตร์การตกผลึกแบบอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ของเอทิลีนเมททิลอะคริเลทอะคริลิกเอซิดและเอทิลีนอะคริลิกเอซิดโดยใช้เทคนิค DSC ข้อมูลการทดลองจากการตกผลึกแบบอุณหภูมิแบบไม่คงที่ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการเปรียบเทียบค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองกับค่าที่ได้จากแบบจำลองของ Avarami Ozawa Ziabicki และ Friedman นอกจากนั้นคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ และการผสมเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติเชิงกล (Mechanical properties) คุณสมบัติเชิงความร้อน (Thermal analysis) คุณสมบัติไดนามิกส์เชิงกล (Dynamic mechanical properties) และคุณสมบัติการไหล (Rheological properties) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง ESCORTM เทอร์พอลิเมอร์และ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์ ค่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ ความต้านทานต่อการดึงยืด (Tensile strength) ความแข็ง (Hardness) ค่าความใส (Gloss) และค่าโมดูลัส (Young’s modulus) พบว่ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์ ขณะที่บางอัตราส่วนมีค่าสูงกว่าความสัมพันธ์นี้ เนื่องจากเกิดปริมาณผลึกเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามบางอัตราส่วนได้มีค่าต่ำกว่าความสัมพันธ์นี้ เพราะว่าการแยกเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ค่าความต้านทานต่อการดึงยืดตามความยาว (Elongation at break) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้มีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์ แสดว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความเปราะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนค่าคุณสมบัติเชิงความร้อน (Thermal analysis) และคุณสมบัติการไหล (Rheological properties) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีคุณสมบัติดีขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นคุณสมบัติการแสดงการเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันได้อย่างดี จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง ESCORTM กับ EAA1 และ EAA5 ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่าง 80 ถึง 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก EAA แสดงค่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกลค่อนข้างสูง เนื่องจากมีความเป็นผลึกสูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License