Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improving the robustness of evolved robot programs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความทนทานของโปรแกรมหุ่นยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prabhas Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1487
Abstract
This dissertation describes an evolution of robot arm control programs for a visual-reaching task. The robot programs are evolved using Genetic Programming. The evolution process takes place in simulation and in the real world. Due to uncertainty in the real world, robot programs evolved in simulation are not working robustly when transferred to the real robot. This is caused by the difference between the simulation model and the real world. Two methods are proposed to improve the robustness of a robot program running on a real robot. First, multiple robot configurations are used during off-line evolution. Second, control programs are evolved on-line, that is the evolution procedure takes place in the real world on a real robot. On-line evolution does not require the model but it is very time consuming because of the mechanical speed of a physical robot. To accelerate on-line evolution, we propose a memoized function to store the effect of arm motions. Compared to a naive off-line evolution, the robustness of the program evolved off-line with multiple robot configurations is improved by 11%. The on-line evolution improves the robustness by 27%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อธิบายการวิวัฒนาการโปรแกรมควบคุมแขนหุ่นยนต์สำหรับการเอื้อมจับ โปรแกรมหุ่นยนต์ถูกวิวัฒนาการโดยใชักำหนดการเชิงพันธุกรรม การวิวัฒนาการเกิดขึ้นในโลกจำลองและโลกจริง เนื่องจากความไม่แน่นอนในโลกจริง โปรแกรมหุ่นยนต์ไม่สามารถทำงานได้อย่างทนทานเมื่อโอนไปให้กับหุ่นยนต์จริง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความแตกต่างระหว่างโลกจำลองและโลกจริง วิธีการปรับปรุงความทนทานของโปรแกรมหุ่นยนต์ที่จะใช้บนหุ่นยนต์จริงได้ถูกนำเสนอสองวิธี วิธีแรกใช้หลายคอนฟิกกูเรชันในการวิวัฒนาการแบบไม่เชื่อมตรงกับหุ่นยนต์ วิธีที่สองวิวัฒนาการโปรแกรมแบบเชื่อมตรงกับหุ่นยนต์ การวิวัฒนาการแบบเชื่อมตรงไม่ต้องการแบบจำลองแต่ใช้เวลามหาศาลเพราะถูกจำกัดด้วยกลไกการทำงานของหุ่นยนต์ เพื่อที่จะเร่งเวลาการวิวัฒนาการ เราเสนอการใช้ฟังก์ชันเมมโมไอซืเพื่อจำผลของการเคลื่อนที่ของหุ่นยนต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวิวัฒนาการแบบไม่เชื่อมตรงแล้ว ความทนทานของโปรแกรมที่วิวัฒนาการจากหลายคอนฟิกกูเรชันเพิ่มขึ้น 11% การวิวัฒนาการแบบเชื่อมตรงเพิ่มความทนทานถึง 27%.
Creative Commons License