Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Brimonidine ingestion on cardiovascular, renal function and acid-base balance in dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของยาบริโมนิดีนที่ให้โดยการกิน ต่อการทำงานของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดการทำงานของไต และสมดุลกรด-เบสในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chollada Buranakarl
Second Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1745
Abstract
The objective of the present study was to investigate the effect of alpha 2- adrenoceptor agonist brimonidine on cardiovascular and renal function, and acid-base balance in dogs. Ten dogs were randomly divided into 2 groups, low-dose (0.2 mg/kg) and high dose (0.5 mg/kg) of brimonidine administration. Blood pressure and heart rate were measured continuously throughout the experimental period. Electrocardiography, rectal temperature, respiratory rate, hematocrit, plasma total solid, blood glucose and blood gas analysis were all performed before and 3 hour hourly after administration of brimonidine and re-measureed again after yohimbine HCl was infused intravenously. Glomerular filtration rate (GFR), effective renal plasma and renal blood flow (ERPF and ERBF), fractional excretion (FE) of the electrolytes, osmolar and free water clearance were determined before and in the 4-5th hour after brimonidine ingestion and recheck again after yohimbine was injected. Mean arterial pressure, heart rate, GFR, ERPF, ERBF, respiratory rate and hematocrit were all reduced significantly, while P-R interval and FE of sodium were increased in response to brimonidine ingestion. In low dose-group of brimonidine, renal functions were more attenuated than high dose-group. There was no apparent effect on acid-base balance. Most parameters completely reversed after alpha 2-antagonist yohimbine administration intravenously. In conclusion, brimonidine plays the role on alpha 2-adrenoceptor to produce the cardiovascular and respiratory depression and reduce ERPF, ERBF and also GFR. The higher dose of brimonidine caused less renal vasoconstriction than lower dose. The effects of brimonidine were mostly reversed by using of alpha 2- antagonist yohimbine hydrochloride.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาผลของบริโมนิดีนซึ่งเป็นยาในกลุ่มแอลฟาทู อะดรีเนอร์จิก อะโกนิสต์ในสุนัขต่อการทำงานของหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การทำงานของไตรและสมดุล-เบสในสุนัข 10 ตัวโดยแบ่งสัตว์ทดลองออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มแรกได้รับยาบริโมนิดีนโดยการกินขนาด 0.2 มก/กก. และกลุ่มที่สองได้รับในขนาด 0.5มก./กก. ทำการวัดค่าความดันโลหิตและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจต่อเนื่อง ส่วนการตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ การวัดอุณหภูมิทางทวารหนัก อัตราการหายใจ ค่าปริมาตรเม็ดเลือดแดงในเลือด ค่าของแข็งในพลาสมา ค่าน้ำตาลและ การวิเคราะห์แก๊สในกระแสโลหิต จะกระทำก่อนและ 3 ชม.หลังใช้ยา บริโมนิดีนโดยวัดชั่วโมงละครั้ง และทำการวัดอีกครั้งหลังใช้ยาต้านฤทธิ์จำเพาะได้แก่โยฮิมบีน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ นอกจากนี้ทำการวัดค่าการทำงานของไตอันได้แก่ อัตราการกรอง ปริมาณพลาสมาและโลหิตที่ไปเลี้ยงไตและสัดส่วนการกรองของอิเล็กโทรไลต์รวมถึงออสโมล่าและ ฟรีวอเตอร์เคลียรานส์ โดยจะทำก่อนและในช่วงชั่วโมงที่ 4-5 หลังได้รับยาบริโมนิดีน และวัดซ้ำอีกครั้งหลังให้ยาโยฮิมบีน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังให้ยา ค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิต อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ อัตราการกรอง อัตราการไหลของพลาสมา และโลหิตไปเลี้ยงไตร อัตราการหายใจ และปริมาตรเม็ดเลือดแดงในเลือดมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ ระยะพี-อาร์ จากคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ และค่าการสัดส่วนการขับทิ้งของโซเดียมมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยพบว่าขนาดยาต่ำ (0.2 มก./กก.) กลับส่งผลลดอัตราการไหลของโลหิตไปเลี้ยงไตและอัตราการกรองมากกว่าที่ขนาดยาที่สูง (0.5 มก./กก.) การศึกษานี้ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนของสมดุลกรด-เบสในกระแสโลหิต หลังให้โยฮิมบีน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ซึ่งจัดเป็นแอลฟาทูอะดรีเนอร์จิก แอนทาโกนิสต์ เข้าสู่หลอดโลหิตดำ ค่าพารามิเตอร์เกือบทั้งหมดกลับเข้าสู่ระดับเดียวกับขณะเริ่มต้นการทดลอง ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าบริโมนิดีนมีผลกดการทำงานของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด อัตราการหายใจ ปริมาณโลหิตไปเลี้ยงไตรวมไปถึงการทำงานของไตโดยการออกฤทธิ์ผ่านตัวรับแอลฟาทู อะดรีเนอร์จิก ที่ขนาดยาสูงจะกดการทำงานของระบบประสาทซิมพาเธติกที่ไปเลี้ยงไตมากกว่าเป็นผลให้หลอดเลือดเข้าไตมีการหดตัวน้อยกว่าการให้ยาขนาดต่ำ ผลของยาบริโมนิดีนสามารถต้านฤทธิ์ได้ด้วยสารโยฮิมบีน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ โดยฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำ
Share
COinS