Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Uniformity improvement of etching process using principal component analysis technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความสม่ำเสมอของกระบวนการกัดโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1527
Abstract
The purpose of this study is generated principal component models in order to detect fault in Reactive Ion Etching (RIE) process. The normal data of twenty batches, eleven significant process input variables and six hundred and twenty eight interval time from one machine are selected as database. These data is used for principal component analysis calculation. The result of this study reveals that four principal component models which is fit by data and all principal component models can explain the variance up to 80 percent. The model validation is made on two additional batches; normal and abnormal batch with six hundred and twenty eight time intervals. All the principal component models can detect fault of abnormal batch, while normal batch is under the principal component control limit. The advantage of using principal component models to monitor process input variables of reactive ion, etching is etched depth uniformity improvement. Once four models are tested in production line for almost four weeks, etched depth uniformity has decrease from 1.830 to 1.795 percent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ การหาแบบจำลององค์ประกอบหลัก (Principal Component Analysis) เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจจับความผิดพลาดในกระบวนการกัดด้วยปฏิกิริยาไออน (Reactive Ion Etching) โดยข้อมูล 20 ชุดที่นำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลที่เป็นปกติและตัวแปรกระบวนการ 11 ตัว ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลอง โดยในแต่ละชุดข้อมูลจะใช้เวลาประมาณ 628 ช่วงเวลาและนำมาจากเครื่องเพียงเครื่องเดียวเท่านั้น พบว่า เมื่อการสร้างแบบจำลองขององค์ประกอบหลักจะสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนในกระบวนการได้ประมาณ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากองค์ประกอบหลัก 4 ตัว เมื่อนำแบบจำลองที่ได้ไปทดสอบกับข้อมูลที่เป็นปกตอและไม่เป็นปกติพบว่า แบบจำลองสามารถตรวจจับความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นกับข้อมูลที่ไม่เป็นปกติได้และพบว่า เกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการแกว่งของไบแอสในเครื่องทำให้ค่าที่ได้จากองค์ประกอบหลักออกนอกจากเขตควบคุมที่กำหนดไว้ โดยจุดเด่นของการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักคือ การลดจำนวนตัวแปรลงและการประมวลผลของตัวแปรใหม่(แบบจำลอง)ที่ได้ เมื่อนำวิธีนี้ไปใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตพบว่า ความสม่ำเสมอในกระบวนการผลิตดีขึ้น โดยลดลงจาก 1.830 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็น 1.795 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS