Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of the roots of Morinda angustifolia Roxb.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากยอดิน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekarin Saifah
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.807
Abstract
Three Anthraquinones, 1-hydroxy-2-methoxy-3-formyl anthraquinone, Soranjidiol, and Morindone and a mixture of Stigmasterol and beta-sitosterol were isolated from the roots of Morinda angustifolia Roxb. The chemical structures of these compounds were elucicated through extensive analyses of their MS, UV, IR and NMR spectroscopy, as well as comparison with the previously reported data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากยอดิน (Morinda angustifolia Roxb.) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ในกลุ่มแอนทราควิโนนได้ 3 ชนิด คือ 1-hydroxy-2-methoxy-3-formyl anthraquinone, Soranjidiol และ Morindone และสารผสมในกลุ่มสเตียรอยด์ คือ Stigmasterol กับ beta-sitosterol ซึ่งการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีประกอบด้วย EIMS UV IR และ NMR รวมทั้งการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาก่อน
Creative Commons License