Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative evaluation fluidized bed airlift bioreactor with conventional systems for nitrification of seawater
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินเปรียบเทียบระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบอากาศยกกับระบบแบบดั้งเดิมสำหรับกระบวนการไนติฟิเคชั่นของน้ำทะเล
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1517
Abstract
This work investigated the performance of various filters in the nitrification process. The modeled systems included the submerged filter, the packed bed airlift filter, the fluidized bed airlift filter. The commonly used trickling filter was also employed as a base experimental case for the purpose of comparison. Firstly, the investigation on the hydrodynamics and gas-liquid mass transfer of the various filters was carried out. It was found that the gas holdup in all the systems increased with an increase in the gas throughput to the system. The submerged filter seemed to be the best among all the systems under investigation as it provided the highest gas holdup and gas-liquid mass transfer rate. The fluidized bed airlift filter, on the other hand, was the poorest among the three filters. This was because the operating conditions employed in the nitrification process were not adequate for the perfect fluidized bed condition. Hence, there existed a "still bed condition" where a large fraction of packing was not fluidized and this caused high pressure drop in the system. This led to a larger gas bubbles which reduced the gas-liquid mass transfer area. Also the gas holdup in this filter was the lowest because large bubbles were formed which left the system more rapidly than smaller bubbles found in other systems. However, certain conditions could lead to a perfect fluidized bed condition and the performance of the system at this condition was found to be comparative to the packed bed airlift system. In terms of nitrification rate, the packed bed airlift filter was found to be the most effective system. The removal rate from the submerged filter was observed to be relatively high at all operating conditions. The performance of fluidized bed airlift filter, however, depended on several factors. At low Ad/Ar, the system was not effective in removing ammonia. This was because the system could not reach full fluidizing condition in the range of gas superficial velocity employed in this work. Increasing Ad/Ar helped create a better fluidizing condition in this system and augmented the removal rate in the fluidized bed airlift filter. However, the specific ammonia removal rate obtained from the fluidized bed at high Ad/Ar was still lower than that obtained from the packed bed airlift filter at low Ad/Ar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของตัวกรองชนิดต่างๆ ที่ใช้สำหรับกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชัน โดยตัวกรองที่ศึกษาประกอบไปด้วย ถังปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่ง ถังปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งแบบอากาศยก และ ถังปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบอากาศยก นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการทำงานของตัวกรองแบบไหลหยดซึ่งเป็นระบบที่ใช้กันทั่วไปสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไนตริฟิเคชัน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการดำเนินงานกับตัวกรองแบบอื่นๆ งานในส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมทางด้านทุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างวัฏภาคของเหลวและก๊าซในตัวกรองเหล่านี้ และพบว่าค่าสัดส่วนก๊าซในระบบทุกระบบจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณก๊าซที่ป้อน โดยในระบบเบคนิ่งจะให้ค่าสัดส่วนก๊าซและสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างวัฏภาคของเหลวและก๊าซสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่ถังปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบอากาศยกได้ประสิทธิภาพที่ต่ำที่สุด ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากสภาวะการทำงานของตัวกรองนี้ยังไม่เหมาะสมกับการเกิดสภาวะฟลูอิดไดซ์ และยังสังเกตเห็นสภาวะที่แพ็คกิ้งเกาะตัวกัน เป็นสาเหตุทำให้มีค่าความดันลดสูง ซึ่งส่งผลให้พื้นที่ผิวในการถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างวัฏภาคของเหลวและก๊าซลดลง นอกจากนี้ฟองก๊าซจะถูกขังในแพ็คกิ้งที่เกาะตัวกันเหล่านี้ และรวมตัวกันเป็นฟองก๊าซขนาดใหญ่ จึงทำให้มีความเร็วสูงและออกไปจากระบบอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้มีค่าสัดส่วนของก๊าซน้อย ในขณะที่ระบบอื่นๆ ที่ทำการศึกษาฟองก๊าซที่เกิดขึ้นจะมีขนาดเล็กกว่าระบบนี้อย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในบางกรณีศึกษาที่มีสภาวะการดำเนินงานเหมาะสมกับการเกิดฟลูอิดไดซ์ ระบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดจะให้พฤติกรรมที่ใกล้เคียงกับถังปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งแบบอากาศยก ถังปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งแบบอากาศยกมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแอมโมเนียสูงที่สุด แต่ระบบเบดนิ่งจะให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพที่ดีสม่ำเสมอกว่า โดยอัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียจะมีค่าค่อนข้างดีสำหรับทุกสภาวะการดำเนินการ ส่วนประสิทธิภาพของระบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบอากาศยกมีค่าขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายปัจจัย ดังนี้ ที่ค่า Ad/Ar ต่ำๆ ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแอมโมเนียน้อยมาก เนื่องจากระบบไม่สามารถอยู่ในสภาวะฟลูอิดไดว์ได้เต็มที่ในช่วงค่าความเร็วหอเปล่าของก๊าซที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ในกรณีที่ค่า Ad/Ar สูงขึ้นระบบแบบฟลูอิดไดว์มีสภาวะการทำงานที่ดีขึ้นทำให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดแอมโมเนียสูงขึ้นด้วย แต่ค่าประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดแอมโมเนียของถึงปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิดไดซ์แบบอากาศยกที่ค่า Ad/Ar สูงยังมีค่าต่ำกว่าถังปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งแบบอากาศยกที่ Ad/Ar ต่ำ
Share
COinS