Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Methane emission from agricultural areas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1508
Abstract
The aim of this work was to measure the emission fluxes of methane from 2 types of agricultural areas: (i) irrigated area represented by a rice paddy field and (ii) upland area represented by wheat and maize fields. The results showed that irrigated area emitted methane at about 4.51 gm[superscript-2], while wheat and maize fields absorbed methane at approx. 59 and 40 mgm[superscript-2], respectively. Soil treatment in the upland field also had slight effect on methane absorption. The deep-tilled area enhanced more methane absorbed than in shallow-tilled area. Moreover, the addition of manure fertilizer affected the emission of methane by increasing the production and emission rate of methane from upland area. Soil temperature and soil moisture were significant factors for methane emission and absorption. The results indicated that methane flux was directly proportional to soil temperature and soil moisture.Annually, the whole irrigated areas in Thailand (21850 km[superscript2]) emitted methane in the quantity that was equivalent to 3750 Gg of carbon dioxide. This amount of carbon dioxide was approximately 40% of that released from the power plants for industrial sector in Thailand. However, the net greenhouse gas emission including carbon dioxide, nitrous oxide, and methane fluxes in irrigated area was negative which meant that irrigated area acted as a sink for greenhouse gases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม 2 ประเภท คือ พื้นที่ที่มีน้ำท่วมขัง และไม่มีน้ำท่วมขัง โดยใช้นาข้าวเป็นตัวแทนพื้นที่ที่มีน้ำท่วมขัง และไร่ข้าวสาลี และไร่ข้าวโพดเป็นตัวแทนของพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีน้ำท่วมขัง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า พื้นที่ที่มีน้ำท่วมขังปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนออกมา 4.51 กรัมต่อตารางเมตร ในขณะที่ไร่ข้าวสาลีและไร่ข้าวโพดดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนเข้าไป 59 และ 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเมตร ตามลำดับ การบำรุงรักษาดินก็มีผลต่อการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนด้วยเช่นกัน โดยที่พื้นที่ที่มีการพรวนดินลึกกว่าจะส่งเสริมให้มีการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนมากกว่า และพบว่าการใส่ปุ๋ยหมักมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มการปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า อุณหภูมิ และความชื้นของดินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลการการปลดปล่อยและการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทน โดยที่ค่าฟลักซ์ของก๊าซมีเทน จะแปรผันตามอุณหภูมิ และความชื้นของดินในปีหนึ่ง พื้นที่นาข้าวน้ำท่วมขังทั้งหมดในประเทศไทย (21,850ตารางกิโลเมตร) ปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนออกมาในปริมาณเทียบเท่ากับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 3,750x10[superscript]9 กรัม ซึ่งคิดเป็นประมาณ 40% ของปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาจากโรงไฟฟ้าเนื่องจากการใช้ไฟของอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าฟลักซ์สุทธิของก๊าซเรือนกระจกในนาข้าวมีค่าติดลบ นั่นคือนาข้าวเป็นพื้นที่ที่ดูดซับก๊าซเรือนกระจกเหล่านี้เอาไว้
Creative Commons License