Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling and control of nanofiltration for organic component in aqueous solution using GMC controller
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองและการควบคุมของนาโนฟิลเตรชันสำหรับสารประกอบอินทรีย์ในสารละลายเจือน้ำโดยใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบจีเอ็มซี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1513
Abstract
Membrane separation process has become an important unit in many industrials. Dynamic control of membrane separation process has not been received much study because studying of dynamic membrane process behavior still does not develop a satisfied model to explain membrane separation mechanism. Controlling of membrane separation process needs a reliability mathematical model to explain the complicated mechanisms such as mass-transfer mechanism, concentration polarization, and fouling. It is important to develop the model to represent the real process before using the model to predict and handle the response of membrane separation process. In this research, a nanofiltration membrane process for tannic acid component in aqueous solution has been studied. The mathematical model of this system is developed to explain behavior of the system and determine the optimal set point of controlled variable, water-permeate flux, using applied pressure as a manipulated variable. A GMC controller coupled with a Kalman filter is implemented to track optimal water flux set point. The GMC coupled with Kalman filter has been found to be effective and robust with respect to changes in process parameters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการแยกสารด้วยเยื่อแผ่นได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในอุตสาหกรรมหลายประเภท แต่การควบคุมเชิงพลวัตรของกระบวนการแยกสารด้วยเยื่อแผ่นยังไม่มีการศึกษามากนัก เนื่องจากนักศึกษาพฤติกรรมเชิงพลวัตรของกระบวนการยังไม่สามารถสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่ออธิบายกลไกการแยกสารของกระบวนการเยื่อแผ่นได้ดีเท่าที่ควร และการควบคุมกระบวนการแยกสารโดยใช้กระบวนการเยื่อแผ่นนั้นต้องอาศัยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือมาใช้ในการอธิบายกลไกที่ซับซ้อนต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้น เช่น กลไกการถ่ายเทมวล, คอนเซนเตรชัน และการเกิดการอุดตัน เป็นต้น ดังนั้นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองให้สอดคล้องกับกระบวนการจริงจึงเป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญขั้นตอนหนึ่ง ก่อนที่จะนำแบบจำลองนั้นมาใช้ในการทำนายและควบคุมพฤติกรรมของกระบวนการแยกสารด้วยเยื่อแผ่น ระบบที่นำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้คือกระบวนการแยกน้ำออกจากสารละลายเจือน้ำของกรดแทนนิค โดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นชนิดนาโนฟิลเตรชัน แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบนี้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้อธิบายพฤติกรรมของระบบ และใช้ในการหาค่าเป้าหมายที่เหมาะสมของตัวแปรควบคุมในกระบวนการซึ่งก็คือค่าฟลักซ์ของน้ำ โดยใช้ความดันเป็นตัวแปรปรับ ตัวควบคุมแบบจีเอ็มซีถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับตัวกรองคาลมานเพื่อควบคุมค่าฟลักซ์ของน้ำให้อยู่ที่ค่าเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ จากผลที่ได้จะเห็นว่าตัวควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดลร่วมกับตัวกรองคาลมานให้ผลการควบคุมที่ดีและมีความทนทานในสภาวะที่มีความผิดพลาดของค่าพารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองกระบวนการ
Creative Commons License