Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of Millettia eythrocalyx leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบจั่น
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.779
Abstract
Chemical investigation of the constituents of Millettia erythrocalyx leaves led to the isolation of seven flavonoid compounds. The structure determinations of these compounds were accomplished by spectroscopic analyses (UV, IR, MS and NMR) and comparison with previously reported data of known compounds. These isolates were identified as a new furanoflavone, namely 3',5'-dimethoxy[2",3":7,8]furano- flavone, and the known compounds 3',4'-methylenedioxy-7-methoxyflavone, pongaglabrone, gamatin, milletenin C, millettocalyxin A and millettocalyxin C.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบจั่น สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม flavonoid ได้ 7 ชนิด การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว พบว่าสารที่แยกได้ประกอบด้วยสารใหม่ที่มีโครงสร้างในกลุ่ม furanoflavone คือ 3',5'-dimethoxy[2",3":7,8]furanoflavone และเป็นสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว ได้แก่ 3',4'-methylenedioxy-7-methoxy flavone, pongaglabrone, gamatin, milletenin C, millettocalyxin A และ millettocalyxin.
Share
COinS