Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of low molar mass liquid crystal addition on crystal structure of syndiotactic polystyrene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำต่อโครงสร้างผลึกของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1504
Abstract
The slurry polymerization of styrene with pentamethylcyclopentadienyltitanium trichloride in combination with boron compound and triisobutylaluminum was investigated to study the effect of polymerization time on property of syndiotactic polystyrene. From the experimental results, it was found that the % syndiotactic index (% S.I.) of polystyrene obtained with various polymerization times had the slight difference in every polymerization time. Also, they did not appear to be related to the polymerization time. Furthermore, study the effect of additive addition on crystallinity of blended polymer. Stirring melt mix was utilized in blending of syndiotactic polystyrene and additive with content at 1.0% by weight of cyclohexylbiphenylcyclohexane (CBC-33), which it was low molar mass liquid crystal or glycerol monostearate (GMS), which it was commercial lubricant. The glass transition temperature (Tg), crystalline temperature (Tc), melting temperature (Tm),% Crystallinity, morphology and light scattering of the resulting blends were investigated and compared with the base polymer. The results showed that the major effect of liquid crystal and lubricant were to increase the molecular mobility of the blends. Therefore the additive addition to base polymer by affect the increasing of % crystallinity and light scattering whereas would reducing of Tc and Tm in blended polymer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบของเหลวผสมของสไตรีน ด้วยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพนทาเมทิลไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไทเทเนียมไตรคลอไรด์ ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบของโบรอนและไตรไอโซบิวทิลอะลูมินัม ถูกค้นคว้าเพื่อศึกษาผลของเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเปอร์เซนต์ซินดิโอแทกติกของพอลิสไตรีนที่ได้นั้น จะแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย ดังนั้นเปอร์เซนต์ซินดิโอแทกติกของพอลิเมอร์จะไม่สัมพันธ์กับเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของการเติมสารเติมแต่งที่มีต่อระดับความเป็นผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ พอลิเมอร์ผสมถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการกวนผสมแบบหลอมเหลวด้วยความร้อนที่อัตราส่วน 1.0% โดยน้ำหนักของไซโคลเฮกซิลไบฟีนิลไซโคลเฮกเซน ซึ่งเป็นผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำหรือกลีเซอรอลมอนอสเตียเรตซึ่งเป็นสารหล่อลื่นทางการค้า พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบหาอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชัน อุณหภูมิก่อผลึก อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลว ระดับความเป็นผลึก ลักษณะทางกายภาพและการกระเจิงแสงเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ พบว่าสารผลึกเหลวและสารหล่อลื่นจะทำให้โมเลกุลของสารผสมเคลื่อนที่ได้มากขึ้น ดังนั้นการเติมสารเติมแต่งส่งผลให้ระดับความเป็นผลึกและการกระเจิงแสงเพิ่มขึ้น แต่จะไปลดอุณหภูมิก่อผลึกและอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ผสม
Share
COinS