Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative studies of blending techniques and dispersibility of organic pigments in medium density polyethylene powder
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการผสมและการกระจายตัวของผงสีอินทรีย์ในผงพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นปานกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-Ong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.986
Abstract
This research investigated the effects of pigment type, pigment contents, blending techniques, and manufacturing processes on the mechanical, physical, and thermal properties of colored MDPE which composed of medium density polyethylene (MDPE) and pigments. Three organic pigments, diarylide (PY83), phthalocyanine (PB15), and quinacridone (PR122) pigments were used and the amount was 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, and 0.4 phr. The results showed that the optimized process condition for preparing of colored MDPE via twin screw extruder in melt blending tewchnique was 30 rpm of screw speed 180 ℃ in mixing temperature. The results on mechanical properties showed that the amount of pigments might be too small to cause any significant changes in tensile modulus, tensile stress, flexural modulus, and flexural strength. Whereas, the impact strength and %strain at break of the colored MDPEs slightly decreased when increasing the pigment content. However, the overall mechanical properties of colored MDPEs were slightly inferior compared to the colorless MDPEs, especially for %strain at break. The results might be due to the effect of poor adhesion between MDPE and pigments. Comparing in three pigment types, the PY83 colored MDPEs had higher in %strain at break and flexural strength but lower in impact strength. Because the properties of colored MDPEs are mainly affected by blending technique, twin screw extruder was employed in melt blending technique to improve the dispersibility and compatibility of colored MDPEs. The results showed that the mechanical properties of the colored MDPEs from melt blending technique were superior than those from dry blending technique and rotational molding process. Because of the shearing forces in twin screw extruder contributed to the higher MFI of pelletized extrudate, compared with the dry mixture powder of colored MDPE before the mixing process in twin screw extruder. In addition, it was found that the use of pigment produced the lower in %crystallinity of colored MDPE compared with the colorless MDPE. Furthermore, an increase of pigment content had no effect on the %crystallinity. Consequently, the three organic pigments acted as an interference on the crystal formation in MDPE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณผงสี เทคนิคการผสมสี และกระบวนการขึ้นรูปพลาสติกที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติทางความร้อนของพลาสติกสีซึ่งประกอบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นปานกลาง (MDPE) และผงสี โดยใช้ผงสีอินทรีย์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ สีเหลืองจากไดอะริลไลด์ (PY83) สีฟ้าจากฟทาโลไซยานิน (PB15) และสีแดงจากควินาคริโดน (PR122) ในปริมาณ 0.1 0.2 0.3 และ 0.4 phr จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมพลาสติกสีซึ่งใช้เครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ในเทคนิคการผสมแบบหลอมเหลว คือ ความเร็วรอบสกรู 30 rpm ที่อุณหภูมิผสม 180 ℃ จากผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า เนื่องจากปริมาณผงสีที่ใช้ค่อนข้างน้อย ทำให้ค่ามอดุลัสแรงตึง ความทนแรงดึง มอดุลัสแรงดัดโค้งและความทนต่อแรงดัดโค้งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ไม่เด่นชัด ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับความทนต่อแรงกระแทกและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด โดยพบว่าสมบัติทั้งสองของพลาสติกสีมีค่าต่ำลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อปริมาณผงสีเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลโดยรวมของพลาสติกสีมีสมบัติด้อยกว่าพลาสติกไม่มีสีเล็กน้อย โดยเฉพาะการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด สาเหตุอาจมาจากแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างพลาสติกกับผงสีไม่ดี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผงสีทั้ง 3 ชนิด พบว่าพลาสติกสีเหลืองมีการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดและความทนต่อการดัดโค้งสูงสุดและมีความทนต่อแรงกระแทกต่ำสุด เนื่องจากสมบัติของพลาสติกขึ้นกับเทคนิคการผสมที่ใช้ ดังนั้นการใช้เครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ช่วยปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวและความเข้ากันได้ให้กับพลาสติกสี จึงทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของพลาสติกสีจากเทคนิคการผสมแบบหลอมเหลวและขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการอัดแบบ มีสมบัติดีกว่าพลาสติกสีที่ใช้เทคนิคการผสมแบบแห้ง โดยการขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการแบบอัดแบบและการหมุนเหวี่ยง และเนื่องจากแรงเฉือนในเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ จึงทำให้เม็ดสีที่ได้หลังจากเข้าเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ มีค่าดัชนีการไหลมากกว่าผงพลาสติกผสมผงสีก่อนเช้ากระบวนการผสมในเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ นอกจากนี้พบว่า การเติมผงสีทำให้พลาสติกสีมีปริมาณผลึกลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพลาสติกไม่มีสี และปริมาณผงสีที่เพิ่มขึ้นไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณผลึก ดังนั้นการเติมผงสีอินทรีย์ทั้งสามชนิดจึงจัดว่าเป็นการรบกวนการเกิดผลึกในพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นปานกลาง
Creative Commons License