Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and roles of surface species in C[subscript 3]H[subscript 6]-SCR of no over a Ag/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] catalyst by temperature programmed technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและบทบาทของสปีซีส์บนพื้นผิวในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิด ของไนตริกออกไซด์โดยใช้โพรพีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลเวอร์บนตัวรองรับ อะลูมินาโดยเทคนิคโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Choowong Chaisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1501
Abstract
In this thesis, the behavior of surface species which occur in the selective catalytic reduction of nitric oxide by hydrocarbon over Ag/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] catalyst under excess oxygen was investigated through the Temperature Programmed Technique. With propene as a model reductant, and experimental set of three continuous steps containing reaction step, temperature programmed desorption step and temperature programmed oxidation step shows that there are at least five types of surface species occurred on Ag/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] both TPD and TPO step. From the reactivity tests of surface species on Ag/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] and Ag/SiO[subscript 2] indicate that only two surface species, (S[subscript TPDL]) and (S[subscript TPDL]), play an important role in the production of N[subscript 2]. Hence, the reaction mechanisms consist of two pathways including the decomposition of (S[subscript TPDL]) species and the NO reduction of STPOH species. Moreover, the results show that the STPOH species first occurred on silver active site after expose to the reactant gases and then move to the alumina active site. In addition, some of STPOH species can react with NO+O[subscript 2] to form the other surface species (S[subscript TPDL]). Therefore, the Temperature Programmed Techniques do not use only to characterize the behavior of surface species but also apply to investigate the appeared position of surface species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ พฤติกรรมของสารบนพื้นผิวที่เกิดขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลเวอร์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไนตริกออกไซด์โดยใฃ้ไฮโดรคาร์บอนได้ถูกศึกษาผ่าน เทคนิคโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ เมื่อใช้โพรพีนเป็นแบบของสารรีดิวส์ ชุดการทดลองที่มี 3 ขั้นตอนต่อ เนื่องกัน ประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ขั้นตอนทำให้หลุดออกแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และ ขั้นตอนการออกซิเดชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีสารบนพื้นผิวอย่างน้อย 5 สปีชีส์ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นทั้งในขั้นตอนทำให้หลุดออกแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และขั้นตอนการออกซิเดชันแบบ โปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ จากการทดสอบรีแอคติวิตี้ของสารบนพื้นผิวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลเวอร์บนตัว รองรับอะลูมินาและซิลเวอร์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีเพียงสารบนพื้นผิวเพียง 2 ชนิด คือ สารที่สามารถหลุดออกที่อุณหภูมิต่ำและสารที่ต้องถูกออกซิไดซ์ด้วยออกซิเจนที่อุณหภูมิสูง ที่แสดงบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างไนโตรเจน ดังนั้นกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วย 2 กลไกหลัก คือ การสลายตัวและการเกิดรีดักชันของไนตริกออกไซด์ นอกจากนั้นผลที่ได้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารที่ต้องถูกออกซิไดซ์ด้วยออกซิเจนที่อุณหภูมิสูงปรากฏครั้งแรกบนบริเวณเร่งของซิลเวอร์หลังจากนั้นมีการย้ายไปอยู่บนบริเวณเร่งของอะลูมินา และเกิดปฏิกิริยากับแก๊สผสมของไนตริกออกไซด์ กับออกซิเจนเพื่อสร้างสารที่สามารถหลุดออกที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ดังนั้นเทคนิคโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิไม่ได้ใช้ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของสารบนพื้นผิวเพียงอย่างเดียวแต่ยังนำมาประยุกต์ในการศึกษาถึงตำแหน่งของสารบนพื้นผิวที่เกิดขึ้น
Share
COinS