Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cyclization of allene using organometallic reagents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปิดวงของแอลลีนโดยใช้รีเอเจนต์ออร์แกโนเมทัลลิก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Second Advisor
Roderick W. Bates
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1039
Abstract
A metal mediated acylation-cyclization of -sulfonamidoallenes bearing a protected hydroxyl group in the β position has been developed. The required disubstituted allenes were synthesized starting from glycidol. Treatment of the allenes with acetyl tetracarbonyl cobalt, under suitable condition, yielded a 1:1 the mixture of trans- and the cis-substituted pyrrolidine . The stereochemistry was determined by NOE difference spectroscopy. Alternatively, treatment of a hydroxy allene with palladium (II) chloride and copper (II) chloride in methanol under carbon monoxide, yielded a 2:1 mixture of stereoisomers by NMR spectroscopy. The products could be intermediates for the synthesis of amphorogynine and related alkaloids.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงของแอลลีนที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่ถูกปกป้องตรงตำแหน่งเบตา การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของแอลลีนสามารถทำโดยใช้ไกลซิดอลเป็นสารตั้งต้น เมื่อนำแอลลีนมาทำปฏิกิริยากับอะเซติลเททระคาร์บอนิลโคบอลต์ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นไพโรลิดีนแบบทรานส์และไพโรลิดีนแบบซีสในอัตราส่วน 1 : 1 ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์สเทริโอเคมีที่ได้โดยใช้เอ็นโออีดิฟเฟอร์เรนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี โดยอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง เมื่อนำแอลลีนที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลมาทำปฏิกิริยากับแพลเลเดียม (II) คลอไรด์ และ คอปเปอร์ (II) คลอไรด์ ใรเมทานอลภายใต้บรรยากาศของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นของผสมในอัตราส่วน 2 : 1 โดยดูจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวกลางสำคัญในการสังเคราะห์แอมโฟโรไกลนินและแอลคาลอยด์ตัวอื่นๆได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License