Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
on removal of residual dyestuff in effluent from yarn dyeing process by physical and chemical methods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการกำจัดสีย้อมที่เหลือในน้ำทิ้งจากกระบวนการย้อมเส้นใยโดยวิธีทางฟิสิกส์และเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sasithorn Boon-Long
Second Advisor
Phichitphol Jaroensapyanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1500
Abstract
In this experimental study two methods of pretreatment of effluents from dyeing processes were investigated. The main objective was to reduce the colour strength of the effluents. The first method was chemical pretreatment using oxidation and reduction to destroy the conjugate double bonding system of the chromophore structure. The other method was the physical pretreatment using activated carbon to adsorb the colourant. The parameters studies were chemical auxiliaries, colour strength, conditions and types of dyestuff. Results of chemical pretreatment showed that the factors effecting the reaction were dye structure and characteristics of the dyes. The removal of colour strength was achieved by using reduction reaction to change the chromophore structure of each dyestuff by destroying the conjugate double bonding system forming non chromophore structure. Sodium dithionite was used for reduction. It was found that colour strength removal efficiency isdirect >acid > reactive > basic > disperse. The reduction time was 30 minutes. Factors effecting the physical treatment were conditions of the dyeing solution, time of treatment and height of activated carbon. It was found that the most suitable solution condition was acidic in nature, time of contact between 1-2 hours and amount of activated carbon is 100 - 200 gram/liter of dye effluent. The dye removal efficiency is basic > acid > disperse > direct > reactive. However, the choice of treatment method varies, depending on the size of the plant, amount of effluent released and unit cost of treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ทฤษฎี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการลดความเข้มของน้ำสีที่เหลือจากขบวนการฟอกย้อม ทั้ง 2 วิธีการนี้คือการบำบัดด้วยวิธีทางเคมีโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันและปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน ในการทำลายพันธะของโครงสร้างที่มีสี ส่วนวิธีทางกายภาพจะอาศัยการดูดซับโดยผ่านตัวถ่านกัมมันต์ ตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องในการศึกษานี้ได้ผ่าน ผลของสารช่วยย้อม ความเข้มของสี สภาวะของน้ำย้อม และประเภทของสีที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ในการบำบัดด้วยวิธีทางเคมีปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการบำบัดคือโครงสร้างสี และลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของสี การกำจัดสีจะอาศัยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันในการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างมีสีในแต่ละตัวสี โดยการสลายพันธะคู่ทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างที่ไม่มีสี สารรีดักชันที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ โซเดียมไดไธออไนท์ (Sodium dithionite) ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเรียงตามประเภทของสีได้ดังนี้ สีไดเร็กท์ > สีแอซิด > สีรีแอคทีฟ > สีเบสิค > สีดิสเพิร์ส เวลาในการบำบัด 30 นาที ส่วนการบำบัดทางกายภาพปัจจัยที่มีผลได้แก่ สภาวะของน้ำย้อม เวลาที่ใช้ในการกรอง และปริมาณถ่านกัมมันต์ ในการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการกรองคือสภาวะที่เป็นกรด ใช้เวลาในการกรองอยู่ที่ 1-2 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณถ่านกัมมันต์ 100-200 กรัม/น้ำเสีย 1 ลิตร ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสามารถเรียงประเภทของสีได้ดังนี้ สีเบสิค > สีแอซิด > สีดิสเพิร์ส > สีไดเร็กท์ > สีรีแอคทีฟ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การเลือกวิธีการบำบัดแบบใดนั้น จะมีความแตกต่างกันไป ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของโรงงาน ปริมาณน้ำย้อมที่ปล่อยออกมาและค่าบำบัดต่อหน่วยที่เกิดขึ้น
Share
COinS