Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prepraration and evaluation of sodium carboxymethyl starch as suspending agent in dry syrup
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและประเมินคุณสมบัติของแป้งคาร์บอกซีเมทิลในการเป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอนในยาน้ำเชื่อมแห้ง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.800
Abstract
The preparation and evaluation of sodium carboxymethyl starch which prepared as suspending agent from three native starches (glutinous rice starch, rice starch and tapioca starch) were studied. Modified glutinous rice starch (MGS), modified rice starch (MRS) and modified tapioca starch (MTS) were prepared by Filbert’s method to have degrees of substitution (DS) of 0.16, 0.26 and 0.38 | respectively. The results indicated that Filbert’s method gave MGS and MRS at DS 0.16 and 0.26, respectively. However, the decreasing of reaction time from 2 hours to 90 minutes would be performed in order to synthesize MTS with DS of 0.38. In order select optimum concentration of each prepared modified starches and Ultrasperse® 2000 (UT, commercial modified starch) as suspending agent, 10% w/v calcium carbonate suspension was prepared. The reconstitution time, redispersibility, sedimentation volume and viscosity of 10% w/v calcium carbonate suspension when using different type and concentrations of suspending were compared. It was found the optimum concentration of MGS, MRS, MTS and UT were 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0% respectively. Then, the use of prepared modified starched and UT as suspending agent in dry syrups formulation of amoxicillin trihydrate and cephalexin monohydrate at the concentration of 125 mg/ 5ml was studied. Citrate buffer was used to control the pH of amoxicillin trihydrate and cephalexin monohydrate dry syrup at 6.0 and 4.5, respectively. The citrate buffer at the concentration of 0.05 M had slight effect on the stability and viscosity of formulation which stored at room temperature and in refrigerator ( 8.0± 1 °C) for 14 days. The preliminary result indicated that MTS was not appropriate as suspending agent in dry syrups, since the bubble was occurred after shaking. The stability study of amoxicillin trihydrate dry syrup using MGS, MRS, UT at 2.5%, 3.0% and 4.0% w/v, respectively, and cephalexin dry syrup using MGS, MRS, UT at 2.5%, 2.5% and 4.0% w/v, respectively, were performed by storage at room temperature and 45°C, 75% RH for 4 months. The evaluation of drug content and physicochemical properties was performed every month. The drug content and physicochemical properties of dry powder and reconstituted suspension remained unchanged. In addition, the short reconstitution time and good redispersibility of formulation were observed. The viscosity and drug content of formulation were slightly decreased when storage at room temperature and 45°C, 75% RH for 4 months.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการเตรียมและประเมินแป้งโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิล เป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอนจากแป้งธรรมชาติ 3 ชนิด คือ แป้งข้าวเหนียว แป้งข้าวจ้าว และแป้งมันสำปะหลัง เตรียมแป้งข้าวเหนียวดัดแปร (MGS) แป้งข้าวจ้าวคัดแปร (MRS) และแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร (MTS) เป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอนด้วยวิธีของ Filbert ณ ระดับการแทนที่ 0.16, 0.26 และ 0.38 ตามลำดับ พบว่าวิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถเตรียม MGS และ MRS ได้ ณ ระดับการแทนที่ 0.16 และ 0.26 ตามลำดับ แต่อย่างไรตามก็การสังเคราะห์ MTS ณ ระดับการแทนที่ 0.38 ต้องลดเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาจาก 2 ชั่วโมงเป็น 90 นาที เตรียมตำรับยาน้ำแขวนตะกอนของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตความเข้มข้น 10 % w/v เพื่อที่จะคัดเลือกความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของแป้งดัดแปรที่เตรียมได้ และ Ultrasperse® 2000 (UT, แป้งดัดแปรที่มีขายในท้องตลาด) โดยเปรียบเทียบจากคุณสมบัติการกระจายตัวหลังจากที่เติมน้ำลงไป ความง่ายของสารแขวนลอยในการกระจายตัวกลับ ปริมาตรการตกตะกอน และความหนืดของตำรับยาน้ำแขวนตะกอนของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตความเข้มข้น 10 % w/v เมื่อใช้ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารแขวนตะกอนแตกต่างกัน พบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของ MGS, MRS, MTS และ UT คือ 1.0% | 2.0%, 3.0% และ 4.0% w/v ตามลำดับ จากนั้นศึกษาการใช้แป้งดัดแปรที่เตรียมได้และ UT เป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอนในตำรับยาน้ำเชื่อมแห้งของอะมอกซีซิลนินไตรไฮเดรต และเซฟฟาเลกซินโมโนไฮเดรทที่ความเข้มข้น 125 mg/5ml ควบคุม pH ของยาน้ำเชื่อมแห้งอะมอกซีซิลินไตรไฮเดรตและเซฟฟาเลกซินโมโนไฮเดรทเท่ากับ 6.0 และ 4.5 ตามลำดับโดยใช้ซิเตรทปัฟเฟอร์ ซิเตรทปัฟเฟอร์ความเข้มข้น 0.05 โมลาร์ ส่งผลกระทบเล็กน้อยต่อความคงตัวและความหนืดของสูตรตำรับที่เก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและในตู้เย็น (8.0 ± 1 °C) เป็นเวลา 14 วัน ผลการทดลองตำรับเบื้องต้นพบว่า MTS ไม่เหมาะสมในการเป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอนในตำรับยาน้ำเชื่อมแห้งเนื่องจากพบฟองหลังการเขย่า ศึกษาความคงตัวของยาน้ำเชื่อมแห้งโดยทำการเก็บยาน้ำเชื่อมแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 45°C ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75% และที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 4 เดือน โดยความเข้มข้นของ MGS, MRS และUT ที่ใช้ในการยาน้ำเชื่อมแห้งอะมอกซีซีลลินไตรไฮเดรตเท่ากับ 2.5%, 3.0% และ 4.0% w/v ตามลำดับ และความเข้มข้นของ MGS, MRS และUT ที่ใช้ในยาน้ำเชื่อมแห้งเซฟฟาเลกซินโมโนไฮเดรทเท่ากับ 2.5%, 2.5% และ 4.0% w/v ตามลำดับ ทำการประเมินปริมาณยาและคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพทุกเดือน ปริมาณยาและคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของยาน้ำเชื่อมแห้งและยาน้ำเชื่อมเมื่อกระจายตัวในน้ำไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้พบว่าสูตรตำรับมีค่าการกระจายตัวหลังจากที่เติมน้ำลงไปและค่าความง่ายของสารแขวนลอยในการกระจายตัวกลับต่ำเมื่อเก็บยาน้ำเชื่อมแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 45 °C ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75% และที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 4 เดือน
Creative Commons License