Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Desalinization of Aqueous extract of Acanthus Ebracteatus VAHL. By Nanofiltration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกเกลือจากสารสกัด ACANTHUS EBRACTEATUS VAHL. ต้นเหงือกปลาหมอโดยใช้นาโนฟิลเตรชัน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Pongpun Siripong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1498
Abstract
The aqueous extract of Acanthus ebracteatus Vahl was found to have high content of salts in solid weight (about 14% w/w of sodium chloride), so the desalinization of aqueous extract of A. ebracteatus Vahl. Is required before the utilization of this plant as herbal medicine or supplement. The nanofiltration membrane NTR 7450 was chosen for the desalinization process. The results show that the optimal condition is at flow velocity of 0.875 m/min and applied pressure of 10 kg/cm2. The mathematical models based on Steric-Hindrance Pore (SHP) model and Teorell-Meyer-Sievers (TMS) model seem to well agree at high flow velocity due to less fouling effect at high shear rate. The application of diafiltration process comprised 1.5 concentration step followed by 2 times diafiltration allowed 80% salt removal. In addition, the used of diafiltrion enhanced the permeate flux due to the reducing of membrane fouling by adding fresh water. The mathematical model for diafiltration step was found to be excellent to the experiment. The aqueous extract of A. ebracteatus Vahl. After the desalinization shows better cytotoxicity against both of KB (human epidermoid carcinoma) and HeLa (human cervical carcinoma) cell lines compared with the initial extract with IC50 values of 3200 and 3500 ug/ml, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปริมาณเกลือจำนวนมาก (ประมาณ 14 เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักโดยน้ำหนัก) ถูกพบในสารสกัดต้นเหงือกปลาหมอ ดังนั้นการลดปริมาณเกลือเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นก่อนการนำสารสกัดต้นเหงือกปลาหมอไปใช้เป็นยาสมุนไพรหรืออาหารเสริม แผ่นเยื่อนาโนฟิลเตรชัน แบบ NTR 7450 จึงถูกเลือกสำหรับกระบวนการลดเกลือ โดยจากผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินการคือที่ความเร็วในการไหล 0.875 เมตรต่อนาที ที่ความดัน 10 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร พบว่าแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดย Steric-Hindrance Pore (SHP) model และ Teorell-Meyer-Sievers (TMS) มีผลสอดคล้องที่ดีกับผลสอดคล้องที่ดีกับผลการทดลองที่ความเร็วในการไหลสูง เนื่องจากที่แรงเฉือนสูงจะมีการอุดตันแผ่นเยื่อต่ำ การประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนไดอาฟิวเตชัน Zdiafittration) โดยประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการทำเข้มข้นเป็น 1.5 เท่า และการกรองแบบไดอาฟิวเตชันโดยเปลี่ยนน้ำ 2 เท่าปริมาตร สามารถลดปริมาณเกลือได้ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยพบว่าอัตราความเร็วไหลผ่านจะสูงขึ้นในขั้นตอนไดอาฟิวเตชันเนื่องจากการลดลงของการอุดตันแผ่นเยื่อจากการเติมน้ำเข้าไปในระบบ แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับขั้นตอนไดอาฟิวเตชันมีความสอดคล้องดีมากกับผลการทดลอง พบว่าสารสกัดหลังกระบวนการแยกเกลือมีค่าการยับยั้ง (cytotoxic) ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเยื่อบุช่องปาก (Human epidermoid carcinoma) และ เซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (Human cervical carcinoma) ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับสารสกัดตั้งต้น โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 3200 และ 3500 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License