Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective CO oxidation in the presence of hydrogen for fuel cell applications : Au/MnOx and Au/FeOx catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในบรรยากาศก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/MnOx และ Au/FeOx
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1994
Abstract
Gold itself exhibits poor activity but becomes more active for CO oxidation when deposited onto an appropriate support. Manganese and ferrous oxides were found to be good supports for gold in selective CO oxidation for fuel cell applications. Catalysts were prepared by co-precipitation method and subjected to several pretreatment conditions before being tested for CO oxidation activity. The activity was tested using a gas mixture of 1% CO, 1% O2, 2% CO2, 2.6% H2O, and 40% H2 balanced in He in the temperature range 50-190℃. Au/MnOx preferred He pretreatment and 300℃ calcination calcination temperature while Au/FeOx preferred O2 pretreatment and 400℃ calcination temperature. Atomic ratio of 1/30 gold to base metal was the optimum Au loading for both catalysts. High concentration of CO2 in the feed gas was also investigated in order to observe the adverse effect due to the reverse water gas shift equilibrium. Interestingly, both catalysts could resist to H2O concentration in the reactant feed up to the level of 10%. Au/MnOx gave 93% conversion and 58% selectivity at 130℃ and Au/FeOx gave 98% conversion and 53% selectivity at 50℃ during a 48 h stability test without any activity drop at all
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวโลหะทองแสดงความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาต่ำ แต่กลับแสดงความว่องไวสูงต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เมื่อรองรับด้วยตัวรองรับที่เหมาะสม โดยที่แมงกานีสและเฟอรัสออกไซด์เป็นตัวรองรับที่ดีสำหรับโลหะทองในการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ในบรรยากาศก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการเตรียมแบบตกตะกอนร่วมและได้ปรับสภาพที่สภาวะต่าง ๆ ก่อนการศึกษาความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยส่วนประกอบของก๊าซตั้งต้นคือ ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ร้อยละ 1, ก๊าซออกซิเจนร้อยละ 1, ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 2, ไอน้ำร้อยละ 2.6 | และก๊าซไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ 40 ปรับสมดุลด้วยก๊าซฮีเลียมที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 50-190 องศาเซลเซียส Au/MnOx ชอบการปรับสภาพด้วยก๊าซฮีเลียมและเผาอุณหภูมิสูงที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ Au/FeOx ชอบการปรับสภาพด้วยก๊าซออกซิเจนและเผาอุณหภูมิสูงที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนอะตอม 1/30 ของโลหะทองเหมาะสมต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งคู่ ความเข้มข้นสูงของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในส่วนประกอบของก๊าซตั้งต้นได้ถูกศึกษาโดยส่งผลเป็นลบเนื่องจากความสมดุลปฏิกิริยาผันกลับได้ของ water gas shift เป็นที่น่าสนใจที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งคู่สามารถทนต่อความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำระดับ 10% ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/MnOx ให้ค่าความเปลี่ยนแปลงถึง 93% และค่าการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาถึง 58% ที่อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียส และ Au/FeOx ให้ค่าความเปลี่ยนแปลงถึง 98% และค่าการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาถึง 53% ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส โดยความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่มีการลดต่ำลงในช่วงเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License