Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization and miscibility analysis of ternary blends containing low molar mass liquid crystal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะและการผสมเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมสามส่วนประกอบซึ่งมีผลึกเหลวน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำอยู่ด้วย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Second Advisor
Siriporn Tanodekaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1485
Abstract
The effects on molecular motion observed through early stage phase separation via spinodal decomposition, in melt mixed poly(styrene-co-acrylonitrile) (SAN) containing 25% by weight of acrylonitrile (AN) and poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) (20/80 %wt) blends after adding two low molar mass liquid crystals (CBC33 and CBC53) and two lubricants (GMS and Zinc stearate) were investigated using light scattering techniques. The samples were assessed in terms of the apparent diffusion coefficient (D[subscript app]) obtained from observation of phase separation in the blends. The early stages of phase separation as observed by light scattering were dominated by diffusion processes and approximately conformed to the Cahn-Hilliard linearised theory. The major effect of liquid crystal (LC) was to increase the molecular mobility of the blends. The LC generally increased the Cahn-Hilliard apparent diffusion coefficient, D [subscript app], of the blend when added with concentrations as low as 0.2 %wt. GMS and zinc stearate can also improve the mobility of the blend but to a lesser extent and the effect does not increase at higher concentration. On the other hand, the more LC added, the higher the mobility. In all systems the second derivative of the Gibbs free energy becomes zero at the same temperature. The improved mobility seem therefore to arise from changes in dynamics rather than thermodynamic effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลของการเคลื่อนที่ของโมเลกุลที่เกิดผ่านขั้นแรกการแยกเฟสแบบสไปดูนอลดีคอมโพสิชั่นในพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างสไตรีนอะคริโลไนไตรโคพอลิเมอร์ประกอบด้วย 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของอะคริโลไนไตรและพอลิเมทธิลเมทาคริเลต (20/80 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) หลังจากการเติมสารผลึกเหลวน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำสองชนิด(CBC33 และ CBC53) และสารหล่อลื่นสองชนิด(GMS และ Zinc Stearate) โดยใช้เครื่องวัดการกระเจิงแสง ตัวอย่างถูกวัดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ปรากฎ (D[subscript app]) ได้จากการทดลองการแยกเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ขั้นแรกของการแยกเฟสทำการทดลองโดยใช้เครื่องวัดการกระเจิงแสงจากกระบวนการแพร่และประมาณค่าจากทฤษฎีเส้นตรงของคาห์นและฮิลลาร์ด ผลของสารผลึกเหลวน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำทำให้การเคลื่อนที่ของโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้น สารผลึกเหลวน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำทำให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ปรากฎของคาห์นและฮิลลาร์ดเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการเติมที่ความเข้มข้น 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สารหล่อลื่น (GMSและ Zinc Stearate) สามารถเพิ่มการเคลื่อนที่ของโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมแต่น้อยกว่าและเพิ่มน้อยกว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น ในอีกทางหนึ่งเมื่อความเข้มข้นสารผลึกเหลวเพิ่มขึ้นก็ทำให้การเคลื่อนที่ของโมเลกุลสูงตามไปด้วย ในทุกระบบค่าอนุพันธ์อันดับสองของพลังงานอิสระจะเท่ากับศูนย์ที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน การเพิ่มขึ้นของการเคลื่อนที่ของโมเลกุลดูเหมือนว่าเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจลนศาสตร์มากกว่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์
Share
COinS