Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of low cost Si3N4 ceramics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาซิลิกอนไนไตรด์เซรามิกที่มีต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wada, Shigetaka
Second Advisor
Kuljira Sujirote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1015
Abstract
Development of low cost Si3N4 ceramics is studied by using low cost starting materials, b-Si3N4 powder with MgO and Al2O3 additives, and sintering in air atmosphere furnace. Fabrication processes were performed by mixing and grinding 90wt%Si3N4 + 5wt%MgO + 5wt%Al2O3 powders for 4 to 16 hours. Then, the mixture was uniaxially and isostatically pressed into specimens. The specimens were placed in a set of specially designed alumina crucibles with silicon nitride and alumina packing powders and sintered in air atmosphere furnace at temperature ranging from 1500 to 1700ฐC for 2 hours. Sintering of b-Si3N4 powder in N2 gas furnace at a temperature of 1750 to 1800 ฐC for 2 hours with N2 gas pressure of 0.1 MPa was also operated in order to compare with the specimens sintered in air furnace. The theoretical densities of all specimens sintered in air furnace were over 96 % at the sintering temperature of 1700 ฐC. Vickers hardness, fracture toughness, and flexural strength of specimens sintered from mixed powder for 4 to 8 hours were from 12.7 to 13.0 GPa, 5.5 to 6.1 MPa.m1/2, and 238 to 263 MPa, respectively. These values were less than the specimens sintered from the same powder in N2 gas furnace of which the Vickers hardness, fracture toughness, and flexural strength are 13.3 to 13.8 GPa, 6.1 to 6.8 MPa.m1/2, and 327 to 406 MPa, respectively. However, the values of flexural strength are relatively low, when compared with 500-600 MPa of commercial Si3N4 ceramics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการพัฒนาซิลิกอนไนไตรด์ที่มีต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำ โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นและวิธีการซินเทอร์ที่มีต้นทุนต่ำ คือใช้ผงเบต้าซิลิกอนไนไตรด์ แมกนีเซีย และอะลูมินา เป็นสารตั้งต้น และทำการซินเทอร์ในเตาเผาบรรยากาศปกติ การขึ้นรูปทำโดยการบดผสมวัสดุผง 90wt%Si3N4 + 5wt%MgO + 5wt%Al2O3 เป็นเวลา 4 ถึง 16 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำผงผสมอัดในแม่พิมพ์ เครื่องอัดทุกทิศทาง นำชิ้นตัวอย่างซิลิกอนไนไตรด์มาซินเทอร์ในเบ้าอะลูมินาและกลบทับด้วยผงซิลิกอนไนไตรด์และอะลูมินาในเตาเผาบรรยากาศปกติ ที่อุณหภูมิ 1500 ?C ถึง 1700 ?C เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และมีการซินเทอร์ผงซิลิกอนไนไตรด์ที่บดผสมกับสารปรับปรุงสมบัติเป็นเวลา 4 ถึง 8 ชั่วโมง ในเตาเผาบรรยากาศก๊าซไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 1750 ?C ถึง 1800 ?C ที่ความดันก๊าซไนโตรเจน 1 บรรยากาศ เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงเพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติของชิ้นงานหลังการซินเทอร์กับการซินเทอร์ในเตาเผาบรรยากาศปกติชิ้นงานซิลิกอนไนไตรด์หลังการซินเทอร์ในเตาเผาบรรยากาศปกติทุกตัวอย่างมีค่าความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎีมากกว่า 96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1700 ?C และชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการซินเทอร์ผงตัวอย่างที่ใช้เวลาในการบดผสมเป็นเวลา 4 ถึง 8 ชั่วโมง มีความแข็ง ความต้านทานต่อการแตกหัก และความต้านทานแรงดัดอยู่ในช่วง 12.7 ถึง 13.0 GPa 5.5 ถึง 6.1 MPa.m1/2 และ 238 ถึง 263 MPa ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยกว่าชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการซินเทอร์ของผสมชนิดเดียวกันในเตาเผาบรรยากาศก๊าซไนโตรเจนที่มีความแข็ง ความต้านทานต่อการแตกหัก และความต้านทานแรงดัดอยู่ในช่วง 13.3 ถึง 13.8 GPa 6.1 ถึง 6.8 MPa.m1/2 และ 327 ถึง 406 MPa ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามความต้านทานแรงดัดยังมีค่าต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับทางการค้าซึ่งมีค่า 500 ถึง 600 MPa.
Creative Commons License