Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ใบมีดตัดของกระบวนการตัดแต่งสำหรับไม้ยางพาราแปรรูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cutter usage of machining process for transformed rubber-wood
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Second Advisor
สมนึก วิสุทธิแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1518
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อปรับปรุงวิธีการจัดการใช้ใบมีดตัดของกระบวนการตัดแต่งไม้ยางพาราแปรรูปของอุตสาหกรรมเฟอร์นิเจอร์ โดยเบื้องต้นจะทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของไม้ยางพาราและใบมีดตัดที่ใช้ในการทดลอง รวมถึงทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่ใช้ในการตัดแต่งชิ้นงานในปัจจุบัน ข้อกำหนดความหยาบผิวของชิ้นงาน จากนั้นทำการออกแบบการทดลองของตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการตัด ได้แก่ ความเร็วรอบ ระยะลึกของรอยตัด และอัตราการป้อนงาน โดยจะแสดงผลการทดลองจากการวัดค่าการสึกหรอของใบมีดตัด ค่าของกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการตัด และค่าความหยาบผิวของชิ้นงาน สุดท้ายนำเอาผลการทดลองไปปฏิบัติในสายการผลิต จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้ผลลัพธ์คือ (1) การตัดในสภาวะการตัดแต่งชิ้นงานในปัจจุบันพบว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุด ใบมีดตัดจะมีอายุการใช้งานเท่ากับ 16.7 นาที ที่ระยะลึกเฉลี่ย 2.9 มม. อัตราป้อนเฉลี่ย 6.8 ม./นาที ความเร็วตัดเฉลี่ย 1810 ม./นาที และอัตราการสึกหรอใบมีดเท่ากับ 0.23 mm/นาที (2) การทดลองในสภาวะควบคุมสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดระยะลึกของรอยตัด 3 มม. อัตราป้อน 3 ม./นาที และความเร็วตัด 1712 ม./นาที จะให้อายุใบมีดตัดเท่ากับ 29.52 นาที และอัตราการสึกหรอใบมีดเท่ากับ 0.14 mm/นาที (3) การควบคุมสภาวะการตัด จะให้ความหยาบผิวที่ดีและอายุการใช้งานของใบมีดที่ยาวกว่าสภาวะการตัดในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research work was to improve the use of machining cutter for transformed rubber-wood. The properties of rubber-wood and cutter were characterized. The existing cutting condition controlled by operator were studied for evaluating tool life. The controlled factors of feed, cutting speed and depth of cut affecting on surface roughness and tool wear were analyzed. The suitable cutting condition, then, applied to production line. The studied results found that (1) the existing conditions being the feed of 6.8 m/min, cutting speed of 1810 m/min and dept of cut of 2.9 mm. provided tool life of 16.7 min and tool wear rate of 0.23 mm/min, (2) the controlled conditions being the feed of 3 m/min, cutting speed of 1712 m/min and depth of cut 3 mm. provided tool life of 29.52 min and tool wear rate of 0.14 mm/min, (3) the controlled condition therefore, provided a remarkable better roughness and longer tool life than the existing condition.
Creative Commons License