Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายความรับผิดในผลิตภัณฑ์ : รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Product liability law : appropriate pattern for Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุษม ศุภนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.296
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวความคิดและพัฒนาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกฎหมายความรับผิดในผลิตภัณฑ์จากต่างประเทศและยังวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าวในต่างประเทศและปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องหากมีการนำมาบังคับใช้ในประเทศไทยเพื่อหารูป แบบที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาปรับใช้ในการจัดทำกฎหมายของประเทศไทยต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในต่างประเทศเดิมมีการใช้หลักความรับผิดเด็ดขาดในความเสียหายที่เกิดจากการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดภาระต่อผู้ประกอบธุรกิจมากเกินไป ต่อมากฎหมายความรับผิดในผลิตภัณฑ์จึงพัฒนาแนวทางเป็น 2 ระบบคือระบบฟ้องร้องคดีซึ่งยังคงใช้หลักความรับผิดเด็ดขาดและ ระบบกองทุนประกันความเสียหาย ที่กำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจและผู้บริโภคต่างมีส่วนร่วมในการจ่ายเงินสมทบเข้ากองทุน ระบบนสามารถนำมาใช้รวมกันกับระบบฟ้องคดีได้ด้วยการจำแนกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีโอกาสที่จะก่อใหเกิดความเสียหายให้แก่ผู้บริโภค เช่น เวชภัณฑ์, ยา, อาหาร, เครื่องดื่ม, รถยนต์และ จัดตั้งกองทุนประกันความเสียหายกับผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวโดยแหล่งที่มาของทองทุนมาจากผู้ประกอบการและผู้บริโภค การใช้ระบบกองทุนประกันความเสียหายจึงเป็นทางออกที่สร้างสมดุลมิให้ภาระตกอยู่กับฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งมากเกินไป แม้ว่ากฎหมายความรับผิดในผลิตภัณฑ์จะทำให้สินค้ามีราคาสูงขึ้น แต่ทำให้ผู้บริโภคมีความมั่นใจในความปลอดภัยจากการใช้สินค้าเพิ่มมากขึ้นเช่นกัน ส่วนในประเทศไทยปัจจุบันมีร่างกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดในผลิตภัณฑ์อยู่ในระหว่างการพิจารณายังมิได้ประกาศใช้บังคับ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงพยายามเสนอรูปแบบในการนำระบบฟ้องร้องคดีและระบบกองทุนประกัน ความเสียหายมาใช้ร่วมกันซึ่งผู้เขียนเชื่อว่าเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรมต่อทั้งผู้ประกอบธุรกิจและผู้บริโภคในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated concept and development of foreign Product Liability Law and the problems of the enforcement of such Law in foreign countries and what would be the implication if this law is applied in Thailand, in order to find the appropriate pattern of Product Liability Law in Thailand. Results of the study indicated that in foreign, strict liability was originally applied in Product Liability case which left excessive accountability to business sector. Later, development of product liability law was divided into two systems; i.e. litigation which is based on strict liability rule and Product Liability insurance fund which must be sponsored by business sector and consumers participatively. This system could be used in combination with the litigation system by categorizing products that could create damages to consumers such as medical supplies, medicine, food, beverages, automobiles and setting up product liability insurance fund for these kinds of products which funded by business sector and consumers. This fund is the appropriate solution for not creating more liable to either parties. Though Product Liability Law will effect the price of product, consumers will have more confidence in product safety. In Thailand, a draft of Product Liability Law is under consideration. This study then tried to suggest the concept to apply the litigation system and Product Liability insurance fund in combination by seeking appropriate pattern for Product Liability Law in Thailand which author believed to be appropriate and fair for both business sectors and consumers.
Creative Commons License