Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดตารางการผลิต : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิต คอมเพรสเซอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production scheduling : the case study of compressor manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1497
Abstract
จัดหาระบบการจัดตารางการผลิตที่เหมาะสม สำหรับโรงงานกรณีศึกษาซึ่งเป็นโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนงานปั๊มขึ้นรูป (Press Part) ในการประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์คอมเพรสเซอร์โดยวิธีการทางฮิวริสติคส์ พร้อมทั้งได้จัดทำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการจัดลำดับการผลิต และเพื่อเป็นระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ในการจัดตารางและควบคุมการผลิต โดยโครงสร้างของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วนคือ 1) ส่วนการจัดการข้อมูลพื้นฐาน 2) ส่วนประมวลผลตารางการผลิต 3) ส่วนการวัดประสิทธิภาพตารางการผลิต และ 4) ส่วนรายงาน โปรแกรมที่จัดทำขึ้นสามารถใช้บันทึกผลการผลิตรายวัน เพื่อเป็นการติดตามผลการผลิตและเพื่อการพิจารณาปรับแผนการผลิตอย่างเหมาะสม อีกทั้งตัวโปรแกรมยังสามารถจัดตารางการผลิตแบบโต้ตอบได้อีกด้วย ในการทดลองเพื่อหาวิธีการจัดตารางการผลิตที่เหมาะสมได้นำฮิวริสติคส์ 7 วิธีคือ SPT (Shortest Processing Time), LPT (Longest Processing Time), WSPT (Weighted Shortest ProcessingTime), SDT (Smallest Ratio by Dividing Total Processing Time), LDT (Longest Ratio by Dividing Total Processing Time), SMT (Smallest Ratio by Multiplying Total Processing Time) และ LMT (Longest Ratio by Multiplying Total Processing Time) นำมาทดสอบกับข้อมูลการผลิตจริง พบว่าการจัดตารางการผลิตด้วยฮิวริสติคส์แบบ LPT มีค่าประสิทธิภาพการจัดตารางการผลิตดีที่สุด ซึ่งให้ค่าเฉลี่ยเวลางานในระบบลดลง 11.5% และกฏที่ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพรองลงมาคือ WSPT และ SPT ตามลำดับ การจัดตารางด้วยวิธีการที่นำเสนอให้ค่าเฉลี่ยเวลางานสาย (Mean Lateness) เป็นลบ เนื่องจากใช้วิธีการจัดตารางการผลิตแบบย้อนกลับ (Backward Scheduling) ซึ่งจะไม่ทำให้มีงานเสร็จสายเลย โปรแกรมมีรายงานชิ้นส่วนที่ไม่สามารถผลิตได้ ตามแผนการผลิตเพื่อให้ผู้วางแผนพิจารณาปรับแผนการผลิต จากการทดสอบ การจัดตารางด้วยโปรแกรมที่นำเสนอ ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานเครื่องจักรเพิ่มขึ้น 23%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To search for appropriate production scheduling, using the heuristic methods for the "press parts" shop in the compressor assembly company. A computer program is also developed and used for managing the database for the production scheduling and control. The structure of the computer program consists of 4 sections, i.e. 1) data management 2) schedule processing 3) performance evaluation of the production schedule, and 4) reporting. The developed program can be used to record the daily production in order to monitor the production result so that the production scheduling can be properly adjusted. The program can be used interactively to produce schedule. The selection of appropriate production scheduling method employs 7 types of heuristic methods on actual production data, i.e. SPT (Shortest Processing Time), LPT (Longest Processing Time), WSPT (Weighted Shortest Processing Time), SDT (Smallest Ratio by Dividing Total Processing Time), LDT (Longest Ratio by Dividing Total Processing Time), SMT (Smallest Ratio by Multiplying Total Processing Time) and LMT(Longest Ratio by Multiplying Total Processing Time). The result of all experiments concludes that LPT provides the best efficiency in production scheduling with 11.5% reduction in the mean flow time. The second and third are "WSPT" and "SPT" respectively. The production scheduling using the experimented heuristics methods has resulted in the negative mean lateness. This implies that there is no lateness occurred in the production scheduling due to the use of backward scheduling. The program also reports lists of the parts that can not be produced with feasible schedule so that the the planner may consider rescheduling the production plan. The proposed production scheduling using the developed computer program increase in the machine utilization by 23% compared to the present scheduling method.
Creative Commons License