Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health literacy in hypertension of taxi drivers in Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.761
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพโรคความดันโลหิตสูงของผู้ขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและเปรียบเทียบระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพโรคความดันโลหิตสูงจำแนกตามตัวแปรอายุและระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ในกรุงเทพมหานครทั้งประเภทบุคคลธรรมดาและนิติบุคคลที่มารับบริการตรวจสภาพรถที่สำนักงานขนส่งกรุงเทพมหานครพื้นที่ 5 (เขตจตุจักร) จำนวน 468 คน โดยการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญ (Accidental sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถามความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดย พชร ชินสีห์ แบบสอบถามมีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.68 และผู้วิจัยได้ปรับข้อคำถามในส่วนข้อมูลทั่วไปและในแบบวัดความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงข้อที่ 13 เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง แบบสอบถามมีค่าความเชื่อมั่น (Reliability) จากการคำนวณด้วยวิธีของคูเดอร์ ริชาร์ดสัน (KR-20) เท่ากับ 0.81 และนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างอายุและระดับการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) หากพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จึงทำการทดสอบเป็นรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของ LSD (Least significant difference) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 88.03 มีระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพโรคความดันโลหิตสูงอยู่ในระดับต่ำ หากพิจารณาในแต่ละองค์ประกอบพบว่า องค์ประกอบด้านการดูแลรักษาตนเอง ด้านการป้องกันโรคแทรกซ้อน และด้านการส่งเสริมสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับต่ำทุกด้าน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพโรคความดันโลหิตสูงจำแนกตามตัวแปรอายุและระดับการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ที่มีอายุแตกต่างกันมีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพโรคความดันโลหิตสูงไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และผู้ขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ที่มีระดับการศึกษามัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น มัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ปวช. ปวส. อนุปริญญา ปริญญาตรี และระดับสูงกว่าปริญญาตรีมีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพโรคความดันโลหิตสูงมากกว่าผู้ขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ที่มีระดับการศึกษาประถมศึกษา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปได้ว่า ผู้ขับขี่รถแท็กซี่ในกรุงเทพมหานครมีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพโรคความดันโลหิตสูงอยู่ในระดับต่ำและทุกองค์ประกอบอยู่ในระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to study the health literacy level in hypertension of taxi drivers in Bangkok Metropolitan and to compare the health literacy level in hypertension classified by age and education level. The participants were 468 taxi drivers in Bangkok Metropolitan, both of normal persons and juristic persons who used a service of vehicle inspection in Bangkok Land Transport Office Area 5 (Chatuchak). The participants were selected based on an accidental sampling. A research instrument was the health literacy of hypertension test in Thailand initiated by Potchara Chinnasee. The content validity was 0.68, the questionnaire was adjusted in a part of general information and an article 13 to measure the health literacy of hypertension conformed to the participants. The reliability of all the questionnaire was 0.81 calculated by Kuder-Richardson (KR-20). The data were analyzed using statistics, including frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and one-way ANOVA. If a statistically significant difference at level of 0.05 was found, a pairwise comparison was conducted by using LSD (Least Significant Difference). The study found that most of the participants (88.03 percent) had a low level of health literacy in hypertension. Considering each aspect, found that health care, disease prevention and health promotion were at a low level. When personal factors, including age and education level were compared, the participants with difference age had no difference of health literacy in hypertension with statistically significant at 0.05. The participants graduated with lower secondary, upper secondary, vocational certificate, high vocational certificate, diploma, bachelor’ degree and higher bachelor’ degree had higher level of health literacy in hypertension than those graduated with elementary school statistically significant at 0.05. Conclusion: the taxi drivers in Bangkok Metropolitan had a low level of health literacy in hypertension and low level in all aspects.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.