Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of pharmaceutical care on quality of life in early breast cancer patients undergoing taxane-based regimen
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรัย ธารพานิช
Second Advisor
ณัฎฐดา อารีเปี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1192
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตและระดับของความรุนแรงของอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมในช่วงที่ได้รับยาที่มียากลุ่มแทคเซนเป็นส่วนประกอบ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริการตามมาตรฐาน วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มชนิดมีกลุ่มควบคุม จัดสรรกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม (กลุ่มศึกษา) และกลุ่มได้รับการบริการตามมาตรฐาน (กลุ่มควบคุม) ด้วยอัตราส่วน 1:1 วัดคุณภาพชีวิตโดยแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต FACT-B version 4 ฉบับภาษาไทย และใช้เกณฑ์ CTCAE version 5 ประเมินความรุนแรงของอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา ศึกษา ณ โรงพยาบาลนพรัตนราชธานี ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 49 ราย เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม 25 ราย และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริการตามมาตรฐาน 24 ราย หลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด พบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมมีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้นจากพื้นฐานคุณภาพชีวิตเดิมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (99.71 ± 11.99 เทียบกับ 108.66 ± 12.73; p < 0.001) และค่า Trial outcome index (TOI) ได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (61.96 ± 8.18 เทียบกับ 68.40 ± 9.21; p < 0.001) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมพบการเกิดอาการชาตามปลายประสาท ความรุนแรงระดับ 3 ขึ้นไปน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริการตามมาตรฐาน (ร้อยละ 0 เปรียเทียบกับ ร้อยละ 16.7; p = 0.017) สรุป: การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม ที่นำแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพมาเป็นเครื่องในการติดตามอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา สามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิต และลดความรุนแรงของอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแรกในช่วงได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดที่มีกลุ่มแทคแซนเป็นส่วนประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: This study aimed to compare the quality of life and severity of adverse reactions in early breast cancer patients undergoing a taxane-based regimen between those receiving pharmaceutical care (study group) and those receiving standard care in the hospital (control group). Methods: A randomized controlled trial with a 1:1 ratio was conducted among early breast cancer patients treated with a taxane-based regimen at Nopparat Rajathanee Hospital. The Thai version of the FACT-B version 4 quality of life assessment form was used to measure the participants' quality of life, while the CTCAE version 5 criteria were employed to assess the severity of adverse reactions. Results: A total of forty-nine participants were included in the study, with 25 assigned to the pharmaceutical care group and 24 to the hospital standard care group. After recevied chemotherapy, the study group exhibited a significant increase in FACT-B score, from 99.71 ± 11.99 to 108.66 ± 12.73 (p < 0.001) Moreover, the study group showed a significant increase in TOI score compared to baseline TOI score (61.96 ± 8.18 vs 68.40 ± 9.21; p < 0.001) Additionally, the study group experienced a fewer number of peripheral neuropathy at level 3 or higher compared to the control group (0 % vs 16.7%; p = 0.017). Conclusion: Pharmaceutical care using the QOL questionnaire to guide patients’ adverse drug reactions (ADR) follow-up can be improved the quality of life and reduce the ADR severity for early-stage breast cancer patients undergoing taxane-based chemotherapy regimens.
Creative Commons License