Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำกลับนิกเกิลจากน้ำเสียโรงงานชุบเคลือบโลหะโดยวิธีสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nickel recovery from electroplating wastewater using solvent extraction
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1471
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดนิกเกิลออกจากน้ำเสียของโรงงานชุบเคลือบโลหะด้วยตัวทำละลายโดยใช้ตัวสกัด LIX 84-I โดยทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการสกัดด้วยตัวสกัด และกระบวนการสกัดกลับออกจากตัวสกัด รวมถึงศึกษาอายุการใช้งานของตัวสกัด น้ำเสียที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นน้ำเสียจริงซึ่งมีปริมาณนิกเกิลประมาณ 1,500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยทำการทดลองในระบบขวดเขย่า ในกระบวนการสกัด ตัวสกัดจะทำงานได้ดีที่สภาวะด่าง ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 8.4 และอัตราส่วนของน้ำเสียต่อตัวสกัดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเป็น 10:3 ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดนิกเกิลออกจากน้ำเสีย 89 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และตัวสกัดจะมีปริมาณนิกเกิลอยู่ 4,610 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในกระบวนการสกัดกลับออกจากตัวสกัด สารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.5 นอร์มัล เป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และสามารถสกัดกลับนิกเกิลออกจากเอกซ์แทรคได้ดีที่สุดที่อัตราส่วนของสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกต่อเอกซ์แทรคเป็น 1:2 โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดกลับออกจากตัวสกัด 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และได้สารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกที่มีปริมาณนิกเกิล 9,068 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งสามารถนำกลับไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตได้อีก ในการศึกษาอายุการใช้งานของตัวสกัด LIX 84-I พบว่าตัวสกัดสามารถใช้งานได้ถึง 22 ครั้ง โดยจะได้สารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกที่มีปริมาณนิกเกิลเฉลี่ยประมาณ 7,900 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายในการนำกลับนิกเกิลโดยวิธีสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย ซึ่งคำนวณจากโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์สำหรับการปรับพีเอช ตัวสกัด LIX 84-I สำหรับการสกัด และกรดซัลฟิวริกสำหรับการสกัดกลับออกจากตัวสกัด รวมเป็นเงิน 6.27 บาทต่อน้ำเสีย 1 ลิตร หรือประมาณ 5.29 บาทต่อนิกเกิล 1 กรัมที่สกัดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the recovery of nickel from electroplating wastewater using solvent extraction with LIX 84-I. The experiment was carried out in order to determine the optimum conditions of the solvent extraction process and the stripping process in shake flask, including the lifetime of the solvent. The waste aqueous solution was the actual wastewater obtained from an electroplating plant which contained 1,500 mg/l nickel. In the solvent extraction process, the optimum initial pH was 8.4, and the wastewater/solvent ratio was 10:3. The percentage extraction of nickel was 89%. The extract contained nickel at a concentration of approximately 4,610 mg/l. In the stripping process, the optimum concentration of sulfuric solution was 0.5N, and the sulfuric solution/extract ratio was 1:2. Nickel was successfully recovered at a percentage of 98%. The sulfuric solution contained nickel at a concentration of approximately 9,064 mg/l, which could be used as a raw material in electroplating process. This solvent could be reused as many as 22 times, and corresponded to the sulfuric solution containing nickel at a concentration of approximately 7,900 mg/l nickel. Cost analysis for nickel recovery from electroplating wastewater using solvent extraction was evaluated. It presented that the total cost of the extractant and the chemicals was 6.27 Baht per liter of wastewater (5.29 Baht per gram of nickel).
Creative Commons License