Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความเค็มที่มีต่ออัตราการรอดตายและการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าลำพู Sonneratia caseolaris Engler. และลำแพน Sonneratia alba Smith.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of salinity on survival and growth rates of Sonneratia caseolaris Engler. and Sonneratia alba Smith. seedlings
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิพัฒน์ พัฒนผลไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
สนิท อักษรแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.990
Abstract
อิทธิพลของความเค็มของน้ำต่ออัตราการรอดตายและการเจริญเติบโตของกล้าไม้ลำพู (Sonneratia caseolarlis) และลำแพน (Sonneratia alba) ได้ศึกษาจากนำเมล็ดของผลแก่มาปลูกในกระถางโดยใช้ทรายเป็นวัสดุปลูก และเพาะในน้ำที่ความเค็มระดับต่างกันคือ 0 3 5 7 10 12 15 20 25 30 และ 35 ppt และเพาะในน้ำจืด เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ณ เรือนทดลอง ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พบว่าความเค็มของน้ำไม่มีผลต่อการงอกของไม้ทั้ง 2 ชนิดในทุกระดับความเค็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยต้นลำพูมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกอยู่ในช่วง 72-86% ลำแพนมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกอยู่ในช่วง 47-69% ไม้ทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่เพาะในน้ำเค็มและที่เพาะในน้ำจืดให้ผลการทดลองเหมือนกัน คืออัตราการรอดตายพบว่า ลำพูจะมีอัตราการรอดตายลดลงเมื่อความเค็มเพิ่มขึ้น และยังพบว่าต้นกล้าที่ระดับความเค็ม 20 25 30 และ35 ppt จะตายหมด ในขณะที่ลำแพนมีอัตราการรอดตายลดลงเมื่อความเค็มลดลง โดยเฉพาะที่ความเค็ม 0 ppt ต้นกล้าจะตายหมด ส่วนการเจริญเติบโต คือ น้ำหนักแห้ง ความสูง และอัตราการเจริญเติบโตสัมพัทธ์ ต้นลำพูลดลงเมื่อความเค็มของน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ลำแพนมีการเจริญเติบโตมากที่สุดในช่วงระดับความเค็มที่เหมาะสม 10-20 ppt แต่การเจริญเติบโตจะลดลงเมื่อระดับความเค็มของน้ำสูงและตํ่ากว่าระดับนี้ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ พบว่ามีจำนวนปากใบต่างกันเมื่อความเค็มต่างกัน ทั้งไม้ลำพูและลำแพนการสะสมโซเดียมและคลอไรด์ทั้งสองชนิด มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเค็มเพิ่มขึ้น และมีการสะสมในใบมากที่สุด จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเค็มของน้ำมีผลต่อ การเจริญเติบโต อัตราการรอดตายของกล้าไม้ทั้ง 2 ชนิด แต่จะไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการงอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of salinity on seedling survival and growth rates of Sonneratia caseolaris and Sonneratia alba were studied by using different salinity regimes. The seedlings of both species from the seeds of mature fruits were planted in pot filled with sandy in the different salinities of 0 3 5 7 10 12 15 20 25 30 and 35 ppt and placed in a greenhouse at the Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University for 6 months. The results revealed that the seeds of two species germinated in different water salinities showed insignificant in regarding to percentage of germination. The range of percentage germination in S. caseolaris was 72-86% while the range of percentage germination in S. alba was 47-69%. Survival rates of S. caseolaris seedlings decreased with increased water salinity and all seedlings died at salinity of 20, 25, 30 and 35 ppt. The survival rates of S. alba seedling decreased with decreased water salinity and all seedlings died at salinity of 0 ppt. In S. caseolaris, the growth including total heights, dry weight and relative growth rates decreased with increased water salinity while the salinity of 10-20 ppt was found to be optimal for growth of S. alba. The number of stomata of both Sonneratia species were differtent with different water salinities. Sodium and chloride increased with increasing water salinity of both species with heightes content in leaves. In conclusion the water salinities showed the effects on seedling survival and growth rates of S. caseolaris and S. alba except seed germination.
Creative Commons License