Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดซีโอดี ไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัส ด้วยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพร่วมกับไมโครฟิลเตรชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COD nitrogen and phosphorus removal using BNR and microfiltration processes
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1468
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ และกลไกในการกำจัดซีโอดี ไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัสของระบบถังปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนชีวภาพ แบบแอนนอกซิก-แอนแอโรบิค-แอโรบิค หรือ Anoxic-anaerobic-aerobic membrane bioreactor (A[superscript 3]-MBR) ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่ที่ภาควิชา โดยคำนึงถึงผลของอัตราการแบ่งน้ำเสียเข้าส่วนแอนนอกซิกต่อส่วนไร้ออกซิเจน และอายุสลัดจ์ที่มีต่อระบบ ในงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นการทดลองย่อย 3 การทดลอง ซึ่งการทดลองที่ 1 ควบคุมอัตราการแบ่งน้ำเสียเข้าส่วนแอนนอกซิกต่อส่วนไร้ออกซิเจนเท่ากับ 25% ต่อ 75 % การทดลองที่ 2 ควบคุมอัตราการแบ่งน้ำเสียเข้าส่วนแอนนอกซิกต่อส่วนไร้ออกซิเจนเท่ากับ 75% ต่อ 25% ทั้งสองการทดลองควบคุมอายุสลัดจ์ไว้ที่ 40 วัน และการทดลองที่ 3 ควบคุมอัตราการแบ่งน้ำเสียเข้าส่วนแอนนอกซิกต่อส่วนไร้ออกซิเจนเท่ากับ 75% ต่อ 25% โดยควบคุมอายุสลัดจ์ไว้ที่ 80 วัน น้ำเสียที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยเป็นน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ มีอัตราการป้อนน้ำเสียเฉลี่ย 96 ลิตรต่อวัน มีค่าซีโอดีของน้ำเสียที่ป้อนเข้าระบบเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 325 มก./ล. ค่าฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดของน้ำเสียที่ป้อนเข้าระบบเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 7.9 มก./ล. และค่าไนโตรเจน (ในรูปของทีเคเอ็น) ของน้ำเสียที่ป้อนเข้าระบบเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 35.8 มก./ล. ผลการทดลองที่สภาวะคงตัว ของการทดลองพบว่า ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดดังนี้ ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีสูงกว่า 97% ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดทีเคเอ็นสูงกว่า 95% ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดสูงกว่า 93% และประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสสูงกว่า 80% จากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการแบ่งน้ำเสียไม่มีผลต่อการกำจัดซีโอดี ไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัส เนื่องจากไนเตรตที่เวียนมาจากส่วนเติมออกซิเจนของระบบมีค่าต่ำ เพราะเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอสเอ็นดี (Simultaneous Nitrification Denitrification) ที่ส่วนเติมออกซิเจน และค่าอายุสลัดจ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นไม่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสลดลง เนื่องจากปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสในเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 8.4% ที่อายุสลัดจ์ 40 วันเป็น 10.7% ที่อายุสลัดจ์ 80 วัน และอายุสลัดจ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ขนาดอนุภาคฟล็อกในระบบมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น จึงเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอสเอ็นดีมากขึ้นด้วย จากการวิเคราะห์ชุมชนแบคทีเรียด้วยเทคนิคฟิชพบว่า เบต้าซับคลาสโพทีโอแบคทีเรีย (beta subclass proteobacteria) เป็นแบคทีเรียกลุ่มเด่นในระบบ ค่าฟลักซ์เฉลี่ยของแผ่นเยื่อตลอดการทดลองเท่ากับ 13.5 ลิตร/ตร.ม.-ชม. โดยมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยระบบเท่ากับ 171 บาท/ลบ.ม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a study on the efficiencies and mechanisms of Anoxic-Anaerobic-Aerobic Membrane Bioreactor (A[superscript 3]-MBR) which has been newly developed for removal of COD, nitrogen and phosphorus in wastewater. The research examined the effects of the flowrate distribution ratio to anoxic per anaerobic compartments and sludge age on the system performance. The research was divided into 3 experiments. The first experiment controlled the flowrate distribution ratio of wastewater to anoxic part at a rate of 25% per 75% of the anaerobic part. The second experiment controlled the flowrate distribution ratio of wastewater to the anoxic part at a rate of 75% per 25% of the anaerobic part. Both experiments kept sludge age at 40 days. The third experiment maintained the same flowrate distribution ratio as in the second experiment | but increasing sludge age to 80 days. The wastewater used in the research was synthetic wastewater. On average, the feed flowrate was 96 litre per day. The synthetic wastewater had 325 mg.COD/l., 7.9 mg.P/l. and 35.8 mg.TKN/l. From the results obtained at steady state condition, it was found that the system performance in terms of COD, TKN, TN and phosphorus removal was higher than 97%, 95%, 93%, and 80%, respectively. The experiments indicated that the flowrate distribution ratio yielded insignificant effects on COD, nitrogen and phosphorus removal. The increasing of sludge age did not decrease the phosphorus removal efficiency since the phosphorus content in cells rose from 8.4% at the sludge age of 40 days to 10.7% at the sludge age of 80 days. Furthermore, the older the sludge age, the larger the floc size in the system. This led to the increase in total nitrogen removal due to simultaneous nitrification denitrification (SND) reaction. The analysis of bacterial community by FISH technique, beta subclass proteobacteria was found to be the dominant bacteria in the system. The average membrane flux throughout the experiments was 13.5 litre/m[superscript 2].-hr., and the cost for wastewater treatment using A[superscript 3]-MBR was approximately 171 baht/m[superscript 3].
Share
COinS