Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเกร็ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dissolved organic matter removal using granular activated carbon
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1463
Abstract
สารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในระบบการผลิตน้ำประปา ทำให้เกิดการสิ้นเปลืองสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการผลิตน้ำประปาเช่นความต้องการคลอรีนในการฆ่าเชื้อโรค ตลอดจนเป็นตัวการสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน ซึ่งเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งในน้ำประปา งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาถึงการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเกร็ด โดยพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ ชนิดของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ใช้ และเวลาสัมผัสต่อการทำงานของระบบต้นแบบ โดยใช้น้ำที่ผ่านการกรองด้วยถังกรองทรายเป็นน้ำเข้าระบบในการศึกษาเลือกถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำพบว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตในประเทศไทยรุ่น CGC-11 เหมาะสมที่จะใช้งานมากกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตในต่างประเทศรุ่น BG816 เพราะว่าค่าใช้จ่ายต่อหน่วยในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำต่ำกว่า ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย จากการศึกษาถึงเวลาสัมผัสที่เหมาะสมพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำที่เวลาสัมผัส 20 นาทีไม่แตกต่างจาก 30 นาที เพราะว่าเวลาสัมผัส 20 นาทีเพียงพอที่จะทำให้กลไกในการดูดติดผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์เกิดได้ และเมื่อพิจารณาในด้านค่าใช้จ่ายต่อหน่วยในกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำที่เวลาสัมผัส 20 นาทีมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อหน่วยต่ำกว่า จากการเดินระบบพบว่าสามารถลดความต้องการคลอรีนในการฆ่าเชื้อโรคได้ประมาณร้อยละ 25 ของความต้องการคลอรีนก่อนที่จะกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ ทำให้สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการซื้อคลอรีนในกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรค และยังสามารถลดปริมาณสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนที่เกิดขึ้นได้สูงสุดประมาณร้อยละ 65 เพราะว่าระบบกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นของการเกิดสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน ซึ่งการวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน สารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ พบว่าค่าทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สามารถใช้ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ ในการตรวจสอบติดตามปริมาณสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the process of producing water supply, it is required chemical substance such as chlorine for disinfection. The more dissolved organic matter in water, the more chlorine is required. This process can also generate trihalomethane, the carcinogen. The purpose of this research, thus, is to study an effective way to remove dissolved organic matter using granular activated carbon (GAC). Considering the effectiveness of different types of GAC and empty bed contact times (EBCTs) on performance of a pilot plant, the experiment was conducted using sand-filtered water as influent water. The study compared two activated carbon-model CGC-11 produced in Thailand and model BG-816 produced aboard-for their effectiveness in removing dissolved organic matter. As a result, there is little difference in their efficiency. Considering cost per unit, the research suggests that the model CGC-11 is more appropriate to use in eliminating dissolved organic matter in water supply. Furthermore, the study found that there is no difference between 20-minute empty bed contact times (EBCTs) and 30-minute EBCTs in removing dissolved organic matter. It concludes that the 20-minute EBCTs is enough for adsorption to occur. In the 20-minute EBCTs experiment, the pilot plant required chlorine for disinfection approximately 25 percent less than that of conventional processes of water supply treatment, thus, reducing cost of chlorine demand. Moreover, it can decrease concentration of trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP) by 65 percent. Finally this research concludes that as the relationship between the concentration of trihalomethane and dissolved organic matter is significant, we can use dissolved organic matter for monitor trihalomethane.
Share
COinS